Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2003.tde-21062007-175222
Document
Author
Full name
Rosangela Calado da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Abramovay, Ricardo (President)
Ferreira, Lucia da Costa
Mantovani, Waldir
Title in Portuguese
A decisão de participar de projetos de conservação ambiental: o caso dos assentados do Ribeirão Bonito (Teodoro Sampaio - SP).
Keywords in Portuguese
assentamento rural
ciclo doméstico
conservação ambiental
Mata Atlântica do Planalto Paulista
Pontal do Paranapanema
sistemas agroflorestais
tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Utilizando a ecologia política como referencial teórico, esta dissertação procurou identificar fatores que influenciam na tomada de decisão de famílias de assentados rurais de participar de um projeto de conservação ambiental, implementado por uma organização não-governamental. O objetivo do projeto é proteger remanescentes da Mata Atlântica do Planalto Paulista existentes na região do Pontal do Paranapanema (SP), através da implantação de sistemas agroflorestais, que correspondem a um método alternativo de produção menos degradante do ambiente e mais favorável aos pequenos produtores rurais. As famílias, pertencentes ao Assentamento Ribeirão Bonito, foram pesquisadas ao nível da unidade doméstica, através de entrevistas semi-estruturadas. Concluiu-se que a informação é insuficiente para assegurar a participação em projetos de implantação de sistemas agroflorestais. Além disso, se a área disponibilizada para a implantação dos sistemas agroflorestais for relativamente pequena, a quantidade de terra não se mostra como um fator limitante para sua adoção. E, por último, ciclos domésticos mais avançados, caracterizados por chefes da unidade doméstica mais velhos e pela maior disponibilidade de mão-de-obra, influenciam favoravelmente a participação no projeto de implantação dos sistemas agroflorestais.
Title in English
The decision of participating of environmental conservation projects: The case of the settler families of Ribeirão Bonito (Teodoro Sampaio - SP)
Keywords in English
agroforestry systems
decision-making
domestic cycle
environmental conservation
Pontal do Paranapanema
rural settlement
São Paulo State Plateaus Atlantic Forest
Abstract in English
Using political ecology as a theoretical reference, this dissertation tried to identify factors that influenced the decision-making of settler families in participating of an environmental conservation project, implemented by a non-governmental organization. The objective of the project is to protect forest remnants of the São Paulo State Plateaus Atlantic Forest existent in the region of the Pontal do Paranapanema (SP), with the use of agroforestry systems, that are correspondent to an alternative production method less environment degrading and favourable to the small rural producers. These families, that belong to the Ribeirão Bonito Settlement, where researched by the level of household, through semi-structured interviews. The conclusion is that the information is not enough to ensure the participation in projects of implementation of agroforestry systems. In addition, if the area disposed for the implementation of the agroforestry systems should be quite small, the amount of land is not considered as a constraint factor for its adoption. And, at last, more advanced domestic cycles, represented by older household head and larger labour force availability, influence in a favourable way the participation in the project of agroforestry systems implementation.