Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2007.tde-01022008-085546
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana de Souza Cannavan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Mui, Tsai Siu (President)
Ariosa, Marilia Caixeta Franco
Pizzirani-kleiner, Aline Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade das comunidades bacterianas em solos de Terra Preta Antropogênica da Amazônia Central e Oriental
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia microbiana
Microbiologia do solo
RNA
Sequenciamento genético Solos.
Abstract in Portuguese
Terra Preta Antropogênica (TPA) é um dos tipos de solos mais "férteis" do mundo. A TPA recebe esta denominação por ser encontrada em sítios arqueológicos onde viveram grupos pré-históricos. São pequenas faixas de solos que apresentam altas concentrações de nutrientes, matéria orgânica e encontram-se distribuídas aleatoriamente pela região Amazônica. A verdadeira origem destes solos ainda não está bem esclarecida. Devido à falta de informações sobre sua diversidade bacteriana, este trabalho estudou a diversidade bacteriana em amostras de solos TPA coletadas em duas regiões: Lagoa Balbina - sítio Terra preta (Amazônia Central- Amazonas) e Floresta Nacional de Caxiuanã - sítio arqueológico Mina I (Amazônia Oriental - Pará), através de técnicas moleculares independentes de cultivo. O DNA genômico total das amostras de solo foi extraído e usado como molde em uma reação de PCR utilizando oligonucleotídeos específicos do gene 16S rRNA para o Domínio Bactéria. O produto de PCR amplificado foi clonado no vetor pGEM-T e 980 clones foram selecionados e comparados com o banco de dados de 16S rRNA do RDP II e GenBank (NCBI-EUA). Os resultados apresentaram predominância com microrganismos não-conhecidos representando 41,6 % das seqüências de solo TPA- Balbina, 68,3 % das seqüências de ADJ-Balbina, 84,8% das seqüências de solo TPAMina e 47,7 % das seqüências de ADJ-Mina. O filo mais predominante nas amostras TPABalbina foi Firmicutes, representando 37,1% do total de seqüências analisadas. Os filos em destaque foram Proteobacteria (9,6%), seguidos de Verrucomicrobia (5,6%), Acidobacteria (2,5%), Gemmatimonadetes (2,5%), Actinobacteria (0,5%) e Nitrospira (0,5%). Por outro lado, em ADJ-Balbina destacaram-se os filos Proteobacteria 15,1%, Acidobacteria (12,5%), Firmicutes (2,3%), Nitrospira (1,1%) e Verrucomicrobia (0,8%). Em TPA-Mina, os filos apresentados foram Proteobacteria (6,5%), Acidobacteria (4,7%), Firmicutes (1,4%), Nitrospira (1,1%), Planctomycetes (1,1%) e Verrucomicrobia (0,4%). Contudo, na biblioteca ADJ-Mina verificou a presença dos filos Acidobacteria (27,2%), Proteobacteria (14,2%), Firmicutes (3,8%), Verrucomicrobia (3,8%), Nitrospira (1,3%), Planctomycetes (1,3%), Actinobacteria (0,4%) e Gemmatimonadetes (0,4%). O pH do solo pode ser um dos atributos do solo que pode ter influência direta na diversidade bacteriana dos solos estudados, assim como pode ter efeito uma floresta natural sobre as populações microbianas em seu solo, fato observado na adjacência do solo Terra Preta em Caxiuanã - PA. A estimativa da riqueza de UTOs pelo Bootstrap corroborou diretamente os valores de diversidade obtidos pelos índices de Simpson e Shannon. De um modo geral, uma maior probabilidade de ocorrência de UTOs únicas empregadas pelo estimador Jackknife se correlacionou com uma maior percentagem de baixas frequências de filotipos nas quatro bibliotecas. Os métodos não-paramétricos ACE e Chao1 para a estimativa da riqueza de UTOs também corroboraram com os valores obtidos com o estimador Jackknife.
Title in English
Diversity of the bacterial communities in Anthropogenic Black Earth from the Central and Oriental Amazon
Keywords in English
16S rRNA
Bacterial Diversity
Black Earth
Diversity Index.
Sequencing
Abstract in English
Anthropogenic Dark Earth (ADE) is one of the most fertile soils in the world. ADE soils have received this nomination due to the pre-historical origin of these archaeological sites, established by pre-colombian populations. ADEs are small areas of soil which present high nutrient and organic matter contents and are randomly distributed throughout the Amazonian region. The true origin of these soils is not known yet. Due to the lack of information concerning the bacterial diversity, this work studied the bacterial diversity in ADE soils collected from two regions: Lagoa Balbina - site Terra Preta (Central Amazonia- Amazonas state) and National Forest of Caxiuanã - archaeological site Mina I (Oriental Amazonia - Pará state), using culture-independent molecular techniques. The total genomic DNAs extracted from the soil samples were used as templates in the PCR reactions using the universal primers for the 16S rRNA bacterial gene. The PCR-products were cloned into the pGEM-T vector and 980 clones were selected and searched using the GenBank (NCBI-USA) and the RDP II program. Data analyses indicated predominance of unknown microorganisms, representing 41.6 % among the sequences from ADE-Balbina, 68.3 % from Adjacent-Balbina, 84.8% from ADE-Mina and 47.7 % from Adjacent-Mina. The predominant phylum in ADEBalbina was Firmicutes, representing 37.1% of the total sequences from that site, followed by Proteobacteria (9.6%), Verrucomicrobia (5.6%) Acidobacteria (2,5%), Gemmatimonadetes (2,5%), Actinobacteria (0,5%) and Nitrospira (0.5%). On the other hand, in the adjacent soil ADJ-Balbina, the predominant phylla were Proteobacteria (15.1%), Acidobacteria (12.5%), Firmicutes (2.3%), Nitrospira (1.1%) and Verrucomicrobia (0.8%). In the Oriental Amazon, the prevalent phylla from the ADE-Mina soil were Proteobacteria (6.5%), Acidobacteria (4.7%), Firmicutes (1.4%), Nitrospira (1.1%), Planctomycetes (1.1%) and Verrucomicrobia (0.4%). In the ADJ-Mina verificou a presença dos filos Acidobacteria 27.2%, Proteobacteria 14.2%, Firmicutes 3.8%, Verrucomicrobia 3.8%, Nitrospira 1.3%, Planctomycetes 1.3%, Actinobacteria 0.4% e Gemmatimonadetes 0.4%. The soil pH may be of the soil attributes which may have directly influenced the bacterial diversity in those soils, as well as the above-ground vegetation from the natural forest in Caxiuanã-Pará. The estimates of the Operational Taxonomic Units (OTUs) richness using Bootstrap directly corroborated the diversity values obtained from the Simpson and Shannon indexes. Unique UTOs using Jackknife estimator were correlated with a higher percentage of the low frequencies of phylla in all the four clone libraries. The nonparametric ACE and Chao1 methods to estimate the OTUs richness also corroborated the Jackknife values.