Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.91.2006.tde-16102006-163143
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Hugo Cantarelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Verdade, Luciano Martins (President)
Ferreira, Fernando
Malvasio, Adriana
Matushima, Eliana Reiko
Piña, Carlos Ignacio
Title in Portuguese
Alometria reprodutiva da tartaruga-da-Amazônia (Podocnemis expansa): bases biológicas para o manejo
Keywords in Portuguese
biometria
comportamento animal
conservação biológica
manejo animal
reprodução animal
tartaruga-da-amazônia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho objetivou estudar a reprodução da tartaruga-da-Amazônia (Podocnemis expansa) através dos resultados obtidos em 25 anos de manejo executados pelo Projeto Quelônios da Amazônia. Para tanto foi descrito um capítulo introdutório que situa o histórico e atual situação da espécie na Amazônia brasileira destacando a importância do manejo de quelônios para a conservação e alternativas de uso sustentável. No capitulo dois, o Projeto é apresentado e analisado, tendo como objetivo a proteção e manejo da reprodução dos quelônios amazônicos, principalmente da tartaruga. Neste trabalho apresentamos os resultados obtidos do manejo nos rios Purus (AC e AM), Juruá e Uatumã (AM), Amazonas (AP, PA), Araguaia (GO, TO), Crixás- Açú (GO), das Mortes (MT), Xingú, Trombetas e Tapajós (PA), Guaporé (RO) e Branco (RR). Os resultados de 52 milhões de filhotes mostram os principais incrementos no recrutamento de fêmeas e no manejo da produção de filhotes tendo como referências os rios Tapajós (PA), Xingu (PA), Branco (RR), das Mortes (MT), Purus (AM) e Amazonas (AP). No capitulo três foi estudada alometria reprodutiva em P. expansa em três praias nos rios Branco (RR), Trombetas (PA) e Araguaia (GO), entre setembro de 2002 a fevereiro de 2003. Relações alométricas foram obtidas através de regressão linear. As fêmeas com classe de massa corpórea entre 25 e 30 kg produziram mais ovos. As classes de massa corpórea das fêmeas variando de 20 a 30 kg para o Araguaia, 25 a 40 kg para Roraima, e 25 a 35 kg para Trombetas, produziram mais filhotes. Os resultados subsidiarão planos de manejo com a espécie, possibilitando ajustes em programas de ranching e farming existentes.
Title in English
Allometry of reproduction of Giant Amazon Turtle (Podocnemis expansa): biological basis for management
Keywords in English
Podocnemis expansa
allometry of reproduction
body mass
chelonian
conservation
giant Amazonian turtle
management
Projeto Quelônios da Amazônia
Abstract in English
This study aimed to analyze the reproduction of Giant Amazon Turtle (Podocnemis expansa) based on the results from 25 years of management carried out by the Projeto Quelônios da Amazônia (Project of Chelonian species in the Amazon). The historic process and the situation in nowadays of the species in the Brazilian Amazon, pointing out the importance of chelonian management for their conservation and sustainable use is presented in the introductory chapter. The objectives of the Project related to the protection and management of the reproduction of Chelonian species in the Amazon, specially the Giant Amazon, is presented and analyzed in the chapter two. The results obtained from the management of the turtle in the Purus River (AC, AM), Juruá and Uatumã Rivers (AM), Amazonas River (AP, PA), Araguaia River (GO, TO), Crixás-Açú River (GO), das Mortes River (MT), Xingú, Trombetas and Tapajós Rivers (PA), Guaporé River (RO) and Branco River (RR) are presented in this chapter. The results from the 52 millions of young turtles showed the main increments in the females recruitment and in the management of the production of young turtles in the Tapajós River (PA), Xingu River (PA), Branco River (RR), das Mortes River (MT), Purus River (AM) and in the Amazonas River (AP). The allometry of reproduction of P. expansa in the three beaches in the Branco River (RR), Trombetas River (PA) and Araguaia River (GO) between December 2002 and December 2003 is presented in the chapter three. Allometric relationships were obtained by linear regression. The females with body mass varying from 25 to 30 kg produced more eggs. The classes of females varying from 20 to 30 kg in the Araguaia, from 25 to 40 kg in the Roraima, and from 25 to 35 kg in the Trombetas produced more young turtles. The results could be used as a basis for the species management plan, allowing the improvement of ranching and farming programs.