Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.91.2010.tde-20092010-141932
Document
Author
Full name
Sara Maria Gomez-Rivera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Leonidio, Adalmir (President)
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de
Alonso, Angela Maria
Title in Portuguese
Por uma cultura ecológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Ecologia - Aspectos político-socioeconômicos
Impactos ambientais.
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca compreender e analisar a partir de um ponto de vista conceitual o termo cultura ecológica, que vem sendo usado como sinônimo de uma infinidade de conceitos associados à racionalidade econômica capitalista. O objetivo principal deste trabalho não é definir o quê é cultura ecológica, mas apontar as suas possíveis potencialidades conceituais, já que até agora tem se forjado como um termo mais normativo do que conceitual. Este trabalho propõe uma análise teórica - critica do termo e de vários aspectos ligados a ele, questionando e refletindo sobre a atual crise socioambiental. Primeiramente faz-se uma análise dos termos cultura, ecologia e cultura ecológica, apontando para os usos atuais desta idéia. Baseando-se em alguns aspectos teóricos de Karl Marx, de Max Weber e usando o conceito de cultura política de Gabriel Almond e Sidney Verba, analisaram-se algumas possibilidades de estudo da cultura ecológica. Depois, refletiu-se sobre a relação entre idéias e práticas ecológicas apoiando-se no conceito de práxis, o que levou também a tratar do espaço público, da cidadania e do individualismo.
Title in English
The pursuit of the Ecological Culture
Keywords in English
Culture
Ecology - political and socio economic aspects
Environmental Impacts.
Abstract in English
This study aims to understand and analyze from a conceptual point of view the term ecological culture, which has been used as a synonymous of several concepts associated to the capitalist economic rationality. Thus, the main objective is not to define what ecological culture is, but to point at the possible conceptual potentialities, since it has been shaped as a normative term, instead of a conceptual one. This study suggests a theoretical and critical analysis of the term and of several aspects linked to it, inquiring and reflecting on the current socio environmental crisis. First of all, an analysis of the terms culture, ecology and ecological culture is done, pointing at the current usages of the term ecological culture. Some possibilities of study of the ecological culture are analyzed based upon theoretical aspects from Karl Marx, Max Weber and using the political culture concept from Gabriel Almond and Sidney Verba. Finally, a reflection on the relation between ecological ideas and practices is made using the praxis concept, what leads to treat about public sphere, citizenship and individualism.