Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2004.tde-21062005-143643
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Marqui Schmidt Villela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Coutinho, Luiz Lehmann (President)
Miyaki, Cristina Yumi
Zucchi, Maria Imaculada
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização genética de populações de jacaré-de-papo-amarelo (Caiman latirostris), utilizando marcadores microssatélites.
Keywords in Portuguese
distribuição geográfica animal
economia animal
genética animal
jacaré-de-papo-amarelo
marcador molecular
populações animais
proteção animal
reprodução animal
variação genética
Abstract in Portuguese
Um componente considerado crítico para o manejo bem sucedido de populações silvestres é a manutenção da variação genética. No intuito de avaliar a magnitude e a distribuição da variabilidade genética existente em populações de Caiman latirostris, nove populações distribuídas ao longo do eixo latitudinal da distribuição da espécie no Brasil e uma população em cativeiro foram estudadas com auxílio de onze locos microssatélites. A diversidade gênica média (He=h) e a heterozigosidade média observada (Ho) apresentaram valores elevados, 0,628 e 0,567, respectivamente, denotando existência de elevada variabilidade genética para esta espécie nas regiões de estudo. A população paulista mesmo estando na zona intermediária de distribuição geográfica no Brasil não possui a maior variabilidade genética. O valor FST estimado foi 0,270 e o RST foi 0,342. Ambas as medidas de diferenciação entre as populações foram significativas (P<0,05). As altas estimativas de FST e RST sugerem a ausência ou fluxo gênico restrito entre essas populações, exceção feita entre as populações de Natal (RN) e João Pessoa (PB), onde não houve diferenciação significativa entre as populações, sugerindo assim que há fluxo gênico entre elas, fato confirmado pelo coeficiente de parentesco. Pôde-se concluir neste trabalho que a distância genética entre a população do litoral é afetada pela existência da Serra do Mar como barreira geográfica pelo fato desta população apresentar as maiores diferenciações genéticas e não se agrupar a nenhuma população pelo método de agrupamento UPGMA, mesmo estando próxima das populações paulista. A distância genética entre as populações parece não acompanhar a distância geográfica, em termos de gradiente latitudinal (r=0,206). Entretanto quando retiramos a população da Ilha do Cardoso esta correlação aumenta significativamente (r=0,540), indicando haver um certo padrão espacial da variabilidade genética entre as populações. O coeficiente médio de parentesco foi baixo entre e dentro das populações estudadas. Com estes resultados podemos começar a entender a dinâmica e estrutura social de populações de Caiman latirostris, e quanto mais se compreende sobre a biologia destes animais mais precisa serão decisões visando condições que permitam a existência continua da espécie.
Title in English
Genetic characterization of broad-snouted caiman (Caiman latirostris) populations by microsatellites markers.
Keywords in English
animal ecology
animal genetics
animal geographical distribution
animal populations
animal protection
animal reproduction
broad-snouted caiman
molecular marker
Abstract in English
A component considered critical for the managment well succeed of wild populations it is the maintenance of genetic variation. In the intention of evaluating the extend and the distribution of the existent genetic variability in populations of Caiman latirostris, nine populations distributed along the latitudinal axis of the distribution of the species in Brazil and a population in captivity they were studied with aid of eleven locos microsatellite. The genic mean diversity (He=h) and the observed mean heterozygosity (Ho) across all loci for all populations ranged from 0,628 and 0,567, respectively, denoting existence high genetic variability. The population from São Paulo being in the intermediate zone of geographical distribution in Brazil doesn't possess the largest genetic variability. The value dear FST was 0,270 and RST it was 0,342. Both differentiation measures among the populations were significant (P < 0,05). The higher estimates of FST and RST suggested a absence or low gene flow among those populations, exception done between the populations of Natal (RN) and João Pessoa (PB), where there was not significant differentiation among the populations, suggesting a gene flow pattern among them, fact confirmed by the related coefficient. It could be concluded in this work that the genetic distance among the population of the coast is affected by the existence of the Mountain of the Sea as geographical barrier for the fact of this population to present the largest genetic differentiations and not to group the any population for the grouping method UPGMA, same being close of the populations from São Paulo. The genetic distance among the populations seems not to accompany the geographical distance, in terms of latitudinal gradient (r=0,206). However when we removed the population of Cardoso's Island this correlation it increases significantly (r= 0,540), indicating there to be a certain space pattern of the genetic variability among the populations. The medium coefficient of related was low among and inside of the studied populations. With these results we can begin to understand the dynamics and it structures social of populations of Caiman latirostris.