Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2018.tde-26072018-140321
Document
Author
Full name
Lina Cristina Vasquez Uribe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Verdade, Luciano Martins (President)
Carmignotto, Ana Paula
Costa, Carla Gheler
Couto, Hilton Thadeu Zarate do
Title in English
Use of silvicultural landscapes by small mammals in the state of São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Agricultural landscapes
Biodiversity monitoring
Marsupials
Metrics landscapes
Rodents
Abstract in English
Studies in agricultural landscapes have shown that anthropogenic environments may be relevant to wildlife species. Given the extent of these areas efficient research methods are needed to assess its ecological value in terms of local diversity, such as the use of biological indicators. The main goal here was to evaluate the possible relationship between the native vegetation biomass and diversity of small mammals in a silvicultural landscape of São Paulo. The study was developed at Fazenda Três Lagoas, which is part of the "Programa de Pesquisa em Biodiversidade" (PPBio), at Angatuba municipality, State of São Paulo, and lasted nine months. From May 2015 to March 2016 nine sampling campaigns were carried over a grid of 15 pitfall traps, five in Eucalyptus plantations, five in native vegetation and five in abandoned pastures. In the Chapter 1 the distribution and abundance patterns of small mammals on a silvicultural landcape during the early second cycle of Eucalyptus plantation in Southeastern Brazil was evaluated. A total of 672 individuals from 15 species of the orders Rodentia (9 spp.) and Didelphimorphia (6 spp.) were captured and five new species were detected in the study area in comparison to the first cycle. Although these species are predominantly generalists, there were differences in the abundance of small mammals in the three environments. The presence of native vegetation patches associated with riparian areas and abandoned pastures and the role of small mammals as a food resource for predators on a trophic structure, gives a certain conservation value to silvicultural landscapes in southeastern Brazil. In the Chapter 2 the relationship between landscape metrics and patterns of diversity, distribution and abundance of small mammals in a silvicultural landscape were evaluated. The species richness and family diversity of small mammals have been predominantly determined by the percentage of native vegetation. However, the abundance of small mammals can be determined by an indirect estimate of the native vegetation biomass (i.e., NDVI), which can be considered a 3D landscape metric as it is related to volume. Therefore, to succeed in assessing the value of agricultural landscape, future studies should consider landscape context, as well as the landscape metrics associated with geospatial data analysis and the distinct responses of species.
Title in Portuguese
Uso de paisagens silviculturais por mamíferos de pequeno porte do estado de São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Marsupiais
Métricas da paisagem
Monitoramento da biodiversidade
Paisagens agrícolas
Roedores
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos em paisagens agrícolas têm mostrado que ambientes antrópicos podem ser relevantes para muitas espécies selvagens. Dada a extensão destas áreas, são necessários métodos eficientes de pesquisa para avaliar seu valor ecológico em termos de diversidade local, tais como o uso de indicadores biológicos. O presente estudo teve como objetivo geral avaliar a possível relação entre a biomassa de vegetação nativa e a diversidade de mamíferos de pequeno porte em uma paisagem silvicultural do estado de São Paulo. O estudo foi desenvolvido na Fazenda Três Lagoas, que é parte do Núcleo Angatuba do Programa de Pesquisa em Biodiversidade (PPBio), no município de Angatuba, Estado de São Paulo e teve a duração de nove meses. De maio de 2015 a março de 2016, foram realizadas campanhas mensais de amostragem em uma grade amostral com 15 conjuntos de armadilhas de interceptação e queda (pitfall), sendo cinco nas plantações de Eucalyptus spp., cinco em vegetação nativa e cinco em pasto abandonado. No Capítulo 1 foram avaliados os padrões de distribuição e abundância de pequenos mamíferos em uma paisagem silvicultural ao início do segundo ciclo de plantações de Eucalyptus no Sudeste do Brasil. Um total de 672 indivíduos de 15 espécies das ordens Rodentia (9 spp.) e Didelphimorphia (6 spp.) foram capturados e cinco novas espécies foram detectadas na área de estudo em relação ao primeiro ciclo. Embora as espécies presentes sejam predominantemente generalistas, houve diferença na abundância de pequenos mamíferos nos três ambientes. A presença de fragmentos de vegetação nativa associados a áreas ripícolas e pasto abandonado e o papel dos pequenos mamíferos como recurso alimentar para predadores em uma estrutura trófica, atribui um valor de conservação às paisagens silviculturais no sudeste do Brasil. No Capítulo 2, o objetivo foi avaliar a relação entre métricas da paisagem e padrões de diversidade, distribuição e abundância de pequenos mamíferos em uma paisagem silvícultural. A riqueza de espécies e a diversidade de famílias dos pequenos mamíferos tem sido predominantemente determinada pela área porcentual de vegetação nativa. No entanto, a abundância de pequenos mamíferos pode ser determinada por uma estimativa indireta da biomassa da vegetação nativa (e.g., NDVI), que pode ser considerada uma métrica de paisagem 3D, pois está relacionada ao volume. Portanto, para ter sucesso na avaliação do valor da paisagem agrícola, os estudos futuros devem considerar o contexto da paisagem, bem como as métricas da paisagem associadas à análise dos dados geoespaciais e as distintas respostas das espécies.