Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2012.tde-26102012-164746
Document
Author
Full name
Joyce Rodrigues do Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Percequillo, Alexandre Reis (President)
Bonino, Alfredo Ricardo Langguth
Leite, Yuri Luiz Reis
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica de Aegialomys (Weksler, Percequillo & Voss, 2006) (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Aegialomys
Oryzomyini
Taxonomia
Variação geográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
Aegialomys é membro da tribo Oryzomyini, e se distribui ao longo dos ambientes abertos, a oeste do Peru e do Equador, incluindo o Arquipélago de Galápagos. Esse gênero, recentemente descrito, é constituído por duas espécies: A. galapagoensis e A. xanthaeolus. Contudo, informações recentes sugerem a existência de uma espécie não descrita na região do Equador. Esse fato, juntamente com questões levantadas na literatura a respeito do status taxonômico de Oryzomys xanthaeolus ica, e algumas reservas sobre Oryzomys baroni, motivou a revisão taxonômica desse grupo. Dentro desse contexto, o presente estudo descreveu os padrões de variação da amostra, buscando caracterizar os táxons, em termos morfológicos e morfométricos, descrever sua variação intra e interespecífica, atribuir nomes válidos a todas as espécies e estabelecer a distribuição geográfica de cada espécie reconhecida, bem como a relação de parentesco. Para tanto, foram estudadas coleções científicas nos Estados Unidos, na Inglaterra e no Peru. As análises morfométricas (estatística uni e multivariada) e morfológicas (frequência dos caracteres) foram conduzidas em indivíduos adultos e de ambos os sexos. Os caracteres morfométricos consistiram em dimensões corpóreas e crânio-dentárias. As normalidades univariadas dos dados foram testadas. Em um primeiro momento, foi apresentado o histórico taxonômico do gênero; em seguida, um catálogo sitematizado com informações sobre os tipos das espécies. A distribuição de Aegialomys no continente está limitada por Esmeraldas (Prov. de Esmeraldas, Equador), ao norte; por Hacienda Checayani, Azangaro (Depto. de Puno, Peru), ao sul e a leste; e pela costa a oeste. O gênero é encontrado em uma ilha próxima ao continente, chamada Isla Puna, e no Arquipélago de Galápagos. As análises morfológicas e morfométricas revelaram que os espécimes examinados são similares em seus caracteres externos, cranianos e dentários, independentemente da sua origem geográfica. Entretanto, morfológicamente constatou-se algumas variações com sentido geográfico para caracteres como a coloração dorsal, a coloração ventral, a posição do lacrimal, o tamanho do palato, a presença de flexo no anterocone do M1, e no anteroconídeo e morfometricamente, observamos um acentuado acréscimo nas dimensões cranianas, no sentido norte-sul da distribuição. Unindo dados morfológicos e morfometricos reconhece-se a existência de três grupos distintos - o norte, o sul e Galápagos, aos quais os nomes A. xanthaeolus, A. baroni e A. galapagoensis, foram designados respectivamente. No padrão geral das amostras, o agrupamento Galápagos se mostra mais similar às amostras do sul. Todavia, uma característica importante é compartilhada entre os indivíduos de Galápagos e os do grupo norte, que é a presença de flexo de anterocone e no anteroconídeo. O limite de distribuição das espécies continentais foi concordante com a zona de transição climática existente no sul do Equador e norte do Peru, onde o clima passa da caracterização úmida para árida, e também com dados relacionados às áreas de endemismo e barreiras para a dispersão de fauna encontrada também para outros grupos de vertebrados. A relação de parentesco entre as espécies foi estabelecida com base em uma filogenia morfológica, revelando que as espécies continentais são mais proximamente relacionadas entre si do que com A. galapagoensis.
Title in English
Taxonomic review of Aegialomys (Weksler, Percequillo & Voss, 2006) (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae)
Keywords in English
Aegialomys
Geographic Variation
Oryzomyini
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
Aegialomys is a member of Oryzomyini tribe that occurs through the open habitats, west of the Ecuadorian and Peruvian Andes, including the Galapagos Archipelago. This genus, recently described, consists of two species, A. galapagoensis and A. xanthaeolus. Nevertheless, additional information suggests there is one undescribed species in the Ecuadorian region. This fact, along with questions raised in the literature regarding the taxonomic status of Oryzomys xanthaeolus ica, and some reserves about Oryzomys baroni, has motivated a taxonomic review of this group. Within this context the present study describes the patterns of variation of the available samples, in order to characterize the taxa on morphologic and morphometric aspects; to describe the intra and interspecific variation; to assign the valid and available names to all valid taxa; and to establish the geographic distribution of each recognized species, and the kinship. In order to achieve these goals, I studied specimens housed at several scientific collections in the United States, England and Peru. Morphometric (univariate and multivariate statistical analyses) and morphologic (character-state frequencies) analyses were conducted in adult specimens, employing both sexes. The morphometric characters consisted of body dimensions and skull and molar measurements. Univariate normality was tested. At first, I present the genus taxonomic history and a systematic catalog with information regarding the type material of each nominal taxa. The distribution of Aegialomys in the continent is limited by Esmeraldas (Province of Esmeraldas, Ecuador) to the north; by the Hacienda Checayani, Azangaro (Depto. De Puno, Peru) to the south and west; and by the coast to the west. The genus is also found in a continental island close to the continent, Isla Puna, and inoceanic islands that form the Galapagos Archipelago. The morphometric and morphologic data revealed that the specimens examined are similar in some of their external, cranial and dental characters, independently of its geographical origin; however, I notice some variations related to the geography in characters like the dorsal and ventral color, lacrimal position, palate length, presence of anterocone flexus in M1, and presence of anteroconid flexus in M1. A pronounced addition in cranial dimensions is observed through north-south distribution, which revealed the existence of three distinct clusters: North, South and Galapagos of which the names A. xanthaeolus, A. baroni and A. galapagoensis was designated respectively. The samples of Galapagos exhibit morphometric and morphologically similarity to the South samples; however, an important character is shared among the individuals of Galapagos and North cluster, which is the presence of anterocone and anteroconid flexus. The distribution limits of continental species were consistent with the existing climate transition zone in southern Ecuador and northern Peru, where the climate changes from wet to dry, and also consistent with data related to the areas of endemism and barriers to the faunal dispersion reported for other vertebrate groups. The kinship among the species was established based on a morphological phylogeny, revealing that the continental species are more closely related to each other than with A. galapagoensis.