Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2004.tde-29072004-161012
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Vogliotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, José Maurício Barbanti (President)
Setz, Eleonore Zulnara Freire
Verdade, Luciano Martins
Title in Portuguese
História natural de Mazama bororo (Artiodactyla; Cervidae) através de etnozoologia, monitoramento fotográfico e rádio-telemetria.
Keywords in Portuguese
ecologia
etnozoologia
floresta pluvial
fotografia (monitoramento)
história natural
telemetria
veado
Abstract in Portuguese
A espécie Mazama bororo foi proposta em 1996 com base no cariótipo exclusivo (2n=32-34) encontrado em alguns animais de cativeiro. O presente estudo teve início em 1998, com os objetivos de confirmar a ocorrência da espécie na natureza, desenvolver metodologias de captura adequadas aos cervídeos de ambientes florestais e obter informações ecológicas básicas através da etnozoologia, do uso de armadilhas fotográficas e do monitoramento de animais marcados com rádio-colares. As pesquisas ocorreram em diferentes municípios e unidades de conservação públicas ou privadas ao longo da Serra de Paranapiacaba, região sul de São Paulo. As entrevistas realizadas com caçadores e palmiteiros da região indicaram a existência de 3 espécies de Mazama: M. americana, M. gouazoubira e M. bororo, além de fornecer informações gerais sobre sua ecologia, comportamento, dieta, reprodução e as técnicas de caça normalmente empregadas na região. Através das armadilhas fotográficas foi possível observar hábitos crepusculares e noturnos em M. bororo e detectar alguns padrões de utilização do habitat, possivelmente relacionados a estratégias anti-predatórias, reprodução e disponibilidade de recursos ao longo do ano. As diversas técnicas de captura empregadas apresentaram índices muito baixos de captura, a despeito do esforço relativamente alto investido nas tentativas. As técnicas de interceptação, utilizando armadilhas fixas ou desmontáveis foram as mais eficientes, resultando na captura de 4 animais. Foram estimadas áreas de uso para dois M. bororo (fêmeas) e um M. gouazoubira (macho) no interior e entorno do Parque Estadual Intervales (PEI), através da rádio-telemetria. As áreas de M. bororo foram consideravelmente menores e cobertas por vegetação nativa em bom estado de conservação enquanto que o M. gouazoubira ocupou áreas bastante antropizadas, indicando preferências de habitat distintas entre estas espécies. Evidências não comprovadas da existência de M. americana na região levantam questões relevantes acerca da conservação de M. bororo e apontam a extrema necessidade de estudos mais intensivos visando confirmar essa simpatria, determinar os nichos de cada espécie e principalmente definir a distribuição geográfica de M. bororo nos últimos remanescentes de Mata Atlântica do país.
Title in English
Natural history of mazama bororo in the atlantic rain forest obtained through ethnozoology, photographic monitoring and telemetry.
Keywords in English
deer
ecology
ethnozoology
natural history
photography (monitoring)
rainforest
telemetry
Abstract in English
The species Mazama bororo was proposed in 1996 based on the unique karyotype (2n=32-34) found in some captive animals. The present study began in 1998 and intended to confirm the occurrence of this species in nature as well as to develop deer capture methods adequate in forest environments and to obtain basic ecological information using etnozoological approach, camera traps and radio-collared animals. For this purpose research was carried out several in municipalities and in public or private conservation units along the Paranapiacaba Ridge, southern region of São Paulo State, Brazil. Interviews accomplished with hunters and heart of palm gatherers from this region indicated the existence of 3 Mazama's species: M. americana, M. gouazoubira and M. bororo. These interviews also supplied general information about the ecology, behavior, diet and reproduction of these deer species and the hunting techniques employed in the region. Camera traps allowed the observation of the twilight and nocturnal habits of M. bororo and of some patterns of habitat utilization, probably related to anti-predatory strategies, reproduction and resources availability along the year. In spite of the intense efforts, all techniques employed for capture in this study had a low capture index. The interception technique, using fixed or dismountable traps and resulting in the capture of 4 animals, was the most efficient. Home ranges of two M. bororo (females) and a M. gouazoubira (male) were estimated in the Intervales State Park (PEI) and it’s outskirts by radio-telemetry. The home ranges of M. bororo were considerably smaller and covered by well preserved native vegetation. M. gouazoubira many times occupied degraded areas, indicating distinct habitat preferences between these species. Not proven evidences of the existence of M. americana in the studied region rise important questions regarding M. bororo preservation; there is an urgent need for intensive studies to confirm this simpatry, to determine the niches of both species and to define the geographical distribution of Mazama bororo in the last Atlantic Rain Forest remainders of the Brazil.