Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2007.tde-31072007-092932
Document
Author
Full name
Sabrina Koester-Gobbo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Verdade, Luciano Martins (President)
Costa, Carla Gheler
Vettorazzi, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Padrão de distribuição e abundância de aves e mamíferos de médio e grande porte em Ilhabela, SP, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Aves
Densidade populacional
Fauna silvestre – Monitoramento
Ilhabela (SP)
Mamífero
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve os seguintes objetivos: revisar a literatura sobre o histórico de ocupação de Ilhabela (aproximadamente 348 km2), levantar as espécies de aves e mamíferos de médio e grande porte da ilha de São Sebastião através do método de transeções lineares, testar a validade do método, quando a amostragem é realizada em ambos os trechos de ida e volta, verificar a relação entre abundância de fauna e variáveis fitofisionômicas e o padrão de atividade das espécies observadas. Ilhabela tem um pouco mais de três séculos e meio de explorações agrícolas, como cana-de-açúcar e café. Possivelmente, antes da colonização européia a ilha já era habitada por índios. Hoje a ilha tem um grande fluxo de turistas durante o ano todo, além de seus 26 mil habitantes. Os impactos causados pelo aumento da urbanização podem ser ainda maiores que os dos séculos anteriores. De maio de 2004 a junho de 2005 foram conduzidos levantamentos em 11 trilhas distribuídas pela ilha de São Sebastião. Nesse período, houve menor número de visualizações em trechos de volta que de ida, o que sugere a não independência das amostras. Considerando só as amostragens de ida foram percorridos 192,95 km, onde houve 138 visualizações de sete espécies de aves e três de mamíferos. São elas: macuco Tinamus solitarius (3,31 indivíduos/10 km), jacutinga Aburria jacutinga (1,5 indivíduos/10 km), tucano Ramphastus dicolorus (0,31 indivíduos/10 km), uru Odonthophorus capueira (0,1 indivíduos/10 km), murucututu Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana (0,1 indivíduos/10 km), pavó Pyroderus scutatus (0,1 indivíduos/10 km), gavião-pomba Leucopternis lacernulatus (0,31 indivíduos/10 km), caxinguelê Sciurus aestuans (1,03 indivíduos/10 km), macaco-prego Cebus nigritus (0,25 indivíduos/10 km) e tatu Dasypus novencinctus (0,05 indivíduos/10 km). Não houve relação significativa entre densidade de palmeiras e abundâncias das espécies estudadas. Outras variáveis fitofisionômicas como DAP médio e densidade de árvores mostram haver dois tipos básicos de ambiente florestal na ilha atualmente, um mais preservado e outro mais alterado. As espécies observadas não apresentaram diferenças circadianas (manhã e tarde) ou sazonais (inverno de 2004 vs. verão de 2004/2005), quanto ao seu padrão de atividades. Este estudo poderá servir de base a futuros monitoramentos de fauna em Ilhabela e a futuras pesquisas relacionadas à sua conservação face às crescentes pressões antrópicas locais.
Title in English
Patterns of abundance and distribution of mid-to large-sized birds and mammals in Ilhabela, São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in English
Fauna survey
History of human settlement
Line transect
São Sebastião Island
Abstract in English
The present study had the following goals: review the literature on the history of human occupation of Ilhabela (nearly to 348 km2), survey wildlife species (mid- to large-sized mammals and birds) from São Sebastião Island by linear transects, test the validity of such method when animal counting is performed both ways on the trail, and check the possible relationship between wildlife abundance and phytophysionomic variables. Ilhabela has a history of three and half centuries of agriculture such as sugar-cane and coffee plantations. Possibly, before European colonization Ilhabela was already inhabited by native Americans. Nowadays, Ilhabela has 26.000 inhabitants plus a great number of tourists all along the year. The impact of such dramatic population increase on the island natural resources is possibly greater than the agricultural impact from the former centuries. From May 2004 to Jun 2005 surveys have been conducted on 11 trails distributed thought São Sebastião Island. The number of animal sights was smaller during trail return, what suggests that forward and backward countings in the same trail are not independent. Considering only forward counting 192, 95 km have been walked resulting in the detection of seven species of birds and three species of mammals on the total of 138 animal sights. The birds were: solitary tinamou Tinamus solitarius (3,31 individuls/10 km), guan Aburria jacutinga (1,50 indivíduos/10 km), tucan Ramphastus dicolorus (0,31 individuls/10 km), spot-winged wood-quail Odonthophorus capueira (0,10 individuls/10 km), tawny-browed owl Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana (0,10 individuls/10 km), red-ruffed fruitcrow Pyroderus scutatus (0,10 individuls/10 km) and white-necked hawk Leucopternis lacernulatus (0,31 individuls/10 km). The mammals were: squirrel Sciurus aestuans (1,03 individuls/10 km), capuchin monkey Cebus nigritus (0,25 individuls/10 km) and nine-banded long-nosed armadillo Dasypus novencinctus (0,05 individuls/10 km). There was a marginally significant relationship between palm trees density and wildlife abundance. Other phytophysionomic variables such as trees densities and thickness and canopy height suggest that there are currently two forest environments at the island, one pristine and another altered. The observed species did not show any diel (i.e., morning vs. afternoon) nor seasonal (i.e., winter 2004 vs. summer 2004/2005) variation in their activity patterns. This study might be useful for future wildlife monitoring and conservation research in Ilhabela.