Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2019.tde-01042019-120401
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Christmann Lorusso de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento (President)
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes
Dias Filho, Geraldo de Souza
Silva, Agnaldo Valente Germano da
Title in Portuguese
A escritura em Cy Twombly
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Contemporânea
Cy Twombly
Escritura
Palavra e imagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigamos os caminhos percorridos por Cy Twombly até a constituição de uma escritura que se tornou marca autoral. No desenvolvimento de sua poética, destacamos, como referências relevantes, seus professores do Black Mountain College Charles Olson, Robert Motherwell e John Cage e seu amigo Robert Rauschenberg. A escritura em Twombly é abordada a partir de várias referências teóricas, com ênfase nas noções de Roland Barthes, embora não deixemos de considerar as implicações semânticas dessa escritura. Procuramos justamente evidenciar as relações ambíguas entre acaso e controle, e entre sentido e não sentido, presentes em sua obra enigmática. Mary Jacobus, que nos mostra um Twombly erudito e engajado politicamente, é a principal referência no que se refere às relações do artista com a literatura. Procuramos ainda inscrever a obra de Twombly nas variações do imaginário artístico, explicitando suas afinidades com diversos artistas contemporâneos. Destacamos também a sua relação conflituosa com a crítica norte-americana, investigando as razões de seu inexpressivo reconhecimento na América, se comparado à sua acolhida pela crítica de arte europeia, em particular francesa.
Title in English
The scripture in Cy Twombly
Keywords in English
Contemporary art
Cy Twombly
Scripture
Word and image
Abstract in English
We investigate Cy Twombly's paths up to the constitution of a writing that became a signature. In the development of his poetics, we highlight, as relevant references, his Black Mountain College professors Charles Olson, Robert Motherwell and John Cage and his friend Robert Rauschenberg. The scripture in Twombly is approached from several theoretical references, with emphasis on Roland Barthes notions, although we do not neglect to consider the semantic implications of this writing. We seek precisely to show the ambiguous relations between chance and control, and between sense and non sense present in Twomblys enigmatic work. Mary Jacobus, who shows us a scholarly and politically engaged Twombly, is the main reference in the relation of the artist to literature. We also try to inscribe Twombly's work according to the changes in the artistic imaginary, explaining its affinities with several contemporary artists. We also highlight his conflicting relationship with American criticism, investigating the reasons for his unimpressive recognition in America, compared to his acceptance by the critics of European art, in particular French.