Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2017.tde-03032017-133541
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Tuon Murari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhães, Ana Gonçalves (President)
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes
Vermeersch, Paula Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
A comédia de Dalí: considerações sobre recursos visuais
Keywords in Portuguese
Dante Alighieri
Divina Comédia
Manifesto Místico Nuclear
Salvador Dalí
Surrealismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado é resultado da apreciação crítica de seis gravuras de Salvador Dalí para os livros Inferno e Paraíso, da Divina Comédia de Dante Alighieri. Para o Inferno selecionamos: Canto XIV - Os Blasfemos; Canto XXIII - Os Hipócritas; e Canto XXIX - Os Causadores de Discórdias. Para o Paraíso optamos por: Canto XI - A Poeira das Almas; Canto XII - São Boaventura Fala a Dante; e Canto XX - A Constelação dos Espíritos Abençoados. As gravuras foram selecionadas de modo a proporcionar o melhor cenário possível para a comparação, uma vez que a proposta de Salvador Dalí para a narrativa de Dante mostra-se específica para cada livro da Comédia. Com o propósito de tornar a comparação efetiva, optamos por uma análise formal alicerçada em manifestos, diários e produções em outros suportes que não somente o da gravura. Esperamos contribuir com um debate ainda em formação sobre significados, bem como contribuir para a produção de conhecimento acadêmico sobre a circulação dessa obra em território nacional.
Title in English
Dalí's Comedy: considerations about visual resoures
Keywords in English
Dante Alighieri
Divine Comedy
Mystical Nuclear Manifesto
Salvador Dalí
Surrealism
Abstract in English
This dissertation represents the results of a critical appraisal for six prints by Salvador Dalí of Hell and Paradise books from Dante Alighieri's Divine Comedy. For Hell we have selected: Canto XIV - The Blasphemers; Canto XXIII - The Hypocrites; and Canto XXIX - The Causing of Disagreements. For Paradise we have chosen: Canto XI - The Dust of Souls; Canto XII - St. Bonaventure Speaks to Dante; and Canto XX - The Constellation of Blessed Spirits. The pictures were selected to provide the best possible scenario for the comparison, since Salvador Dalí's proposal to Dante's narrative appears to be specific to each book of the Comedy. In order to do an effective comparison, we have chosen not only engravings, but a formal analysis based on manifests, journals and other media productions. We intent to improve with discuss about meanings of Dali's work as an illustrator for the Divine Comedy, as well as contribute to the production of academic knowledge of the circulation of its content in Brazil.