Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.93.2018.tde-04122018-124645
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Dozono Asanuma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Eliane Dias de (President)
Aquino, Lívia Afonso de
Araujo, Galciani Maria Neves de
Inforsato, Erika Alvarez
Pessanha, Juliano Garcia
Title in Portuguese
[SIC] Sutis Invenções Curatoriais: ou como criar um sismógrafo para si
Keywords in Portuguese
Curadoria
Gestos
Imagens
Inoperância
Produção de subjetividade
Tendências
Terapia Ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
SUTIS INVENÇÕES CURATORIAIS é uma montagem poética de acontecimentos colhidos na arte, na clínica e também onde elas se encontram e faíscam. Um maquinário estético-clínico que pretende dar a ver certos invisíveis, ilegíveis e indizíveis. Essa montagem reúne em três constelações curatoriais [CAIXA PRETA], [PONTO CEGO] e [SISMÓGRAFO] imagens, gestos e palavras, fabricações artesanais agitadas de um extremo ao outro, tremores na fronteira com a linguagem, segundo Deleuze. Invenções estéticas que constituem saberes, na forma de apreensão do mundo, na variação dos tempos e na apropriação das experiências, indagando o que essas imagens-gestos apresentam de um tempo e de uma força, na insistência em existir apesar de tudo, nas palavras de Didi-Huberman. Balizam esse trabalho os conceitos de inoperância proposto por Agamben com o intuito de nos ajudar a desmanchar a exigência de respostas na chave da eficiência/eficácia, funcionalidade ou completude e de rememoração, de Benjamin, convocado pelas narrativas menores, lacunas da história, que na opacidade podem cintilar devires. Uma montagem poético-curatorial que joga com a ideia de curadoria em arte e cuidadoria (do cuidado) em saúde, reunindo gestos, imagens e narrativas que surgem de uma sobrevivência a prescritivos modos de vida, resistindo aos ideais de cura e de protocolos existenciais normatizantes.
Title in English
[SIC] Subtle Curatorial Inventions: how to create a seismograph for yourself
Keywords in English
Curatorship
Gestures
Images
Inoperability
Occupational Therapy
Production of subjectivity
Tendencies
Abstract in English
SUBTLE CURATORIAL INVENTIONS is a poetical assembly of events harvested from art, clinic and at points where art and clinic meet and sparkle. It is a aesthetic-clinic machinery created in order to show some invisibles, illegibles and unspeakables. This assembly reunites in three curatorial constellations [BLACK BOX], [BLIND SPOT] and [SEISMOGRAPH] images, gestures and words, artisanal manufactures wiggled from one end to the other, quivering at the edge of language, according to Deleuze. Aesthetical inventions that constitute knowledge, forms of world-apprehension, variation in time and appropriation of experiences, inquiring as to what these images gestures present from a time and a strength, insisting on existing in spite of everything, to quote Didi-Huberman. This work is constructed upon the concept of inoperability proposed by Agamben aiming at helping us to dismantle the demand for answers on the key efficiency/efficacy, functionality or completeness and the concept of remembrance, from Benjamin, evoked by smaller narratives, history gaps, that in opacity may twinkle becomings. A poetic-curatorial assembly which plays with the concepts of curatorship from art and careship from care in health, gathering gestures, images and narratives that come from surviving prescriptive ways of living, resisting ideals of cure and normalized existential protocols.