Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2014.tde-07112014-155107
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Gomes Peixoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Katia Canton (President)
Goncalves, Lisbeth Ruth Rebollo
Romagnolo, Sergio Mauro
Title in Portuguese
Narrativas visuais: os ciclitas de Iberê Camargo
Keywords in Portuguese
1914-994
Brasil
Iberê Camargo
Kátia Canton
Pintura
Século 20
Teoria da arte
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho constitui-se em um estudo da série Ciclistas do Parque da Redenção, executada por Iberê Camargo durante a década de 1980. O objetivo é identificar elementos narrativos presentes na série, tendo como moldura teórica o ensaio O Narrador, de Walter Benjamin. O trabalho é desenvolvido em três capítulos: o primeiro volta-se à investigação da biografia do pintor, suas produções pictóricas e literárias e os contextos nos quais ele e sua obra se inserem; no segundo verificam-se propriedades do narrador e a narrativa sob o ponto de vista de Walter Benjamim; por último, é feita uma comparação entre as características do narrador benjaminiano e Iberê Camargo, bem como a identificação dos aspectos narrativos da série Ciclistas do Parque da Redenção.
Title in English
Visual narratives: the cyclists of Iberê Camargo
Keywords in English
1914-994
20th Century
Art theory
Brazil
Iberê Camargo
Katia Canton
Painting
Abstract in English
This work consists in a study of the series Ciclistas do Parque da Redenção, executed by Iberê Camargo during the decade of 1980. The objective is to identify narrative elements in the series considering as theoretical frame the text The Storyteller of Walter Benjamin. This work is developed in three chapters: the first is dedicated to the biography of the painter, his pictorial and literary productions and the context in which the painter and his work are inserted; in the second the properties of the narrator and narrative are verified according to Walter Benjamins point of view; finally, a comparison between the characteristics of Benjamins narrator and Iberê Camargo is made, as well as the identification of the narrative aspects of the series Ciclistas do Parque da Redenção.