Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2019.tde-10042019-134233
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Tainá da Silva Bonfá
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Peccinini, Daisy Valle Machado (President)
Belluzzo, Ana Maria de Moraes
Freire, Maria Cristina Machado
Ribeiro, Maria Izabel Meirelles Reis Branco
Title in Portuguese
A temática indígena na arte brasileira: anos 70 e 80
Keywords in Portuguese
Anos 70
Anos 80
Arte brasileira
Povos indígenas
Abstract in Portuguese
O contato ocidental com outras sociedades sempre estimulou uma produção imagética interessada em retratar esse outro e, no caso dos povos originários do que hoje é o território brasileiro, esses sempre serviram como tema a uma série de representações muito variadas, conforme os padrões culturais e o pensamento da época de sua produção. Entretanto, nas artes do século XX, a imagem do índio começa a mudar de maneira significativa. Dentre as décadas de 1970 e 1980, mudanças na produção artística são observáveis e novos conteúdos começam a ser privilegiados ao mesmo tempo em que chama a atenção a ascensão de pautas indígenas, dentre outras do contexto político específico dessas décadas. O presente trabalho parte do reconhecimento de uma mudança no tratamento de povos indígenas na arte enquanto um tema. Tenta avaliar as potencialidades interpretativas no uso desse tema, de onde parte esse interesse e como pensar o lugar que o artista passa a ocupar ao falar desses povos. Diante de outros problemas diagnosticados no tocante a arte e povos indígenas, a pesquisa também delineará outros debates envolvendo essas categorias que têm chamado a atenção da historiografia da arte nos últimos tempos.
Title in English
The indigenous themes in Brazilian art: 1970s and 1980s
Keywords in English
1970s
1980s
Brazilian art
Indigenous people
Abstract in English
The western contact with other societies has always motivated the creation of pieces dedicated to portrait the other. Concerning the original inhabitants from what today is known as the brazilian territory, they have always appeared in a variety of images, portraited according to the thinking and cultural standards of the time these same images were made. However, in the 20th century art, the portrait of indigenous people changes significantly. Between 1970 and 1980, Brazilian art goes through noticeable changes and new contents take place at the same time the country watches the rise of the debate about indigenous peoples rights all inside the very specific political context of these decades. The present work comes from the assumption that indiginous people have always been a subject in art, but aims to undersand the many ways artists refer to this subject, where the interest on indigenous people comes from and what the role of the artist is when talking about these peoples. Other problems have been noticed concerning art and indigienous people, therefore, the present work will also map some other matters surronding these categories that have been recently debated by art history.