Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2012.tde-13052012-180834
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Fernando Spaziani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Freire, Maria Cristina Machado (President)
Eduardo, Maria Ivone dos Santos
Goncalves, Lisbeth Ruth Rebollo
Title in Portuguese
O artista contemporâneo e o site specific numa instituição cultural: Tunga e Regina Silveira no Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
CCBB São Paulo
Instalação
Instituição cultural
Lugar
Regina Silveira
Site specific
Tunga
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo analisar artística e historicamente as exposições dos artistas Tunga e Regina Silveira concebidas especialmente para o Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil (CCBB) de São Paulo. Buscamos confrontar/comparar duas obras de Tunga e de Regina Silveira analisando-as criticamente a partir de documentos e projetos pertencentes aos arquivos do CCBB, que permitiram uma avaliação dos resultados pretendidos e alcançados pelos artistas. De maneira mais ampla, buscamos contribuir para o debate e a reflexão acerca da produção artística atual nas artes visuais brasileiras, especialmente no caso do Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil de São Paulo com as exposições de Tunga e Regina Silveira, de forma a provocar a discussão do papel do artista e da atuação das instituições culturais na sociedade contemporânea.
Title in English
Contemporary artist and the site specific installation in a cultural institution: Tunga and Regina Silveira at Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil in São Paulo
Keywords in English
CCBB São Paulo
Cultural institution
Installation art
Place
Regina Silveira
Site specific
Tunga
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to examine artistically and historically the exhibitions of artists Tunga and Regina Silveira designed specifically for the Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil (CCBB) in São Paulo. We seek to confront/compare two art works of Tunga and Regina Silveira critically analyzing them from project documents and files belonging to the CCBB, which allowed an evaluation of the results intended and achieved by the artists. More broadly, we seek to contribute to the debate and reflection on the current artistic production in the visual arts in Brazil, especially in the case of Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil in Sao Paulo with the exhibitions of Tunga and Regina Silveira, in order to provoke discussions about the artists role and the activities of cultural institutions in contemporary society.