Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.93.2019.tde-15042019-103434
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Thomaz Bovo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Peccinini, Daisy Valle Machado (President)
Goncalves, Lisbeth Ruth Rebollo
Leite, Edson Roberto
Ribeiro, Maria Izabel Meirelles Reis Branco
Rizolli, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Arte religiosa de Candido Portinari: entre o social, o político e o sagrado
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte religiosa
Candido Portinari
Capela da Nonna
Capela Mayrink
Igreja da Pampulha
Matriz de Batatais
Modernismo brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe-se a delinear o processo histórico da arte religiosa na arte moderna no Brasil, enfocando a produção de Candido Portinari (1903-1962) como representante da segunda fase do Movimento Modernista Brasileiro, ao qual aderiu de modo definitivo depois de sua primeira viagem à Europa (1928-1930), apesar de não ter participado diretamente da famosa Semana de 1922. Em primeiro lugar, são relatados os principais fatos da vida do artista, que servem de parâmetro para uma interpretação da cena artística da época. São muitas as polêmicas em que ele esteve envolvido, sendo acusado de ser uma espécie de pintor oficial durante o Governo Vargas e de receber influências explícitas dos muralistas mexicanos e de Pablo Picasso; mas o que nos interessa mais de perto é o fato de ter sido membro efetivo do Partido Comunista e declarar-se ateu, ao mesmo tempo em que era capaz de realizar uma arte religiosa tão sublime. Destacamos também sua capacidade de estabelecer um frutífero diálogo entre o tema religioso e o social. Como comprovação disso tudo são analisadas as principais obras de arte religiosa de sua autoria, tais como as pinturas da Capela da Nonna, em Brodowski, os murais da Igreja da Pampulha, em Belo Horizonte e da Matriz de Batatais, na cidade paulista de Batatais, as obras da Capela Mayrink, no Rio de Janeiro, e a Série Bíblica, na Rádio Tupi de São Paulo, dentre outras.
Title in English
Religious art by Candido Portinari: between the social, political and sacred
Keywords in English
Brazilian Modernism
Candido Portinari
Capela da Nonna
Matriz de Batatais
Mayrink Chapel
Pampulha Church
Religious art
Abstract in English
The research work proposes to delineate the historical process of religious art in modern art in Brazil, focusing on the production of Candido Portinari (1903-1962) as representative of the second phase of the Brazilian Modernist movement, to which he definitively adhered after his first voyage to Europe (1928-1930), although he did not participate in the famous Week of 1922. Firstly, the main facts of the artist's life are described, which serve as parameters for an interpretation of the artistic scene of the time. There are many controversies in which he was involved, being accused of serving as a kind of "official painter" during the Vargas government and of receiving explicit influences of Mexican muralists and Pablo Picasso; but what interests us more closely is the fact that he was a member of the Communist Party and declared himself an atheist at the same time that he was capable of producing such a superbe religious art. We also emphasize his ability to establish a fruitfull dialogue between the religious and social issues. As proof of this all, the main religious works of Portinari are analyzed, such as the paintings of Capela da Nonna in Brodowski, the murals of Pampulha Church in Belo Horizonte and the Matriz de Batatais, in Batatais, São Paulo, besides works of the Mayrink Chapel in Rio de Janeiro and a Biblic Series from Rádio Tupi in São Paulo, among others.