Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.93.2018.tde-16052018-110725
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Pujatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Edson Roberto (President)
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria
Dias, Marlene Alves
Nogueira, Willian Aurelio
Seixas, Renato Braz Oliveira de
Title in Portuguese
A interface digital nas digigrafias de Maria Bonomi
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte digital
Digigrafia
Interfaces
Maria Bonomi
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da relação entre arte e tecnologia e das possibilidades de representação utilizadas nas digigrafias da artista plástica Maria Bonomi, nascida na Itália, mas radicada em São Paulo desde a infância, e que atua como gravadora, pintora, professora, muralista, figurinista, cenógrafa etc., com reconhecido destaque por suas gravuras e pelas obras de grande porte em espaços públicos e que apresenta novas interfaces estéticas com o uso das tecnologias digitais e eletrônicas, potencializando a imaginação e as mediações simbólicas. Esta tese utilizou-se da pesquisa bibliográfica e da coleta de depoimentos da artista para sustentar as discussões sobre os novos caminhos da arte através da utilização dos meios digitais, buscando compreender em que medida o computador contribui na ampliação da potencialidade das técnicas tradicionais de criação artística possibilitando articulações e mediações entre a tecnologia e a arte.
Title in English
The digital interface in Maria Bonomi's digigraphies
Keywords in English
Digigraphy
Digital art
Interfaces
Maria Bonomi
Abstract in English
This work deals with the relationship between art and technology and the possibilities of representation used in the digigraphies of the plastic artist Maria Bonomi, born in Italy, but based in São Paulo since childhood, and who acts as a recording company, a painter, a teacher, a muralist, scenographer, etc., recognized by his engravings and large works in public spaces, which presents new aesthetic interfaces with the use of digital and electronic technologies, enhancing imagination and symbolic mediations. This thesis was based on the bibliographical research and the collection of testimonies of the artist to support the discussions about the new paths of art through the use of digital media, trying to understand to what extent the computer contributes to the amplification of the potential of traditional techniques of artistic creation enabling articulations and mediations between technology and art.