Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.93.2019.tde-16102019-154240
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Albuquerque de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento (President)
Braga, Paula Priscila
Lopes, Ruy Sardinha
Matuck, Artur
Prado, Gilberto dos Santos
Silva, Mateus Araújo
Title in Portuguese
Imagens de tempo nas poéticas tecnológicas de Harun Farocki, Bill Viola e Anthony McCall
Keywords in Portuguese
Anthony McCall
Arte contemporânea
Bill Viola
Harun Farocki
Imagens de tempo
Poéticas tecnológicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Partimos de um diagnóstico, comum a diversos autores, de que o início do século XXI é marcado por uma imagem de tempo hegemônica, que pode ser sintetizada pelo regime do simulacro, tal como concebido por Jean Baudrillard. Esse regime é regulado pelas demandas do sistema econômico do capitalismo tardio, que visa neutralizar toda capacidade humana crítica, sensorial e perceptiva, em favor do estímulo à produção e ao consumo ininterruptos. O principal objetivo desta pesquisa é questionar se seria possível subverter ainda que provisoriamente a lógica do regime do simulacro, por meio do emprego poético das tecnologias digitais na concepção de obras de arte. A metodologia consiste em verificar as operações poéticas realizadas pelos artistas Harun Farocki, Bill Viola e Anthony McCall, que exemplificam essa ideia, mobilizando os autores da bibliografia específica a partir das questões suscitadas pelas obras. Em outras palavras, trata-se de buscar as figuras ou imagens de tempo criadas por artistas, especificamente em instalações audiovisuais contemporâneas, que diferem da ordem do simulacro e revelam uma dimensão política resistente à imagem de tempo hegemônica.
Title in English
Images of Time in the Technological Poetics of Harun Farocki, Bill Viola and Anthony McCall
Keywords in English
Anthony McCall
Bill Viola
Contemporary art
Harun Farocki
Images of time
Technological poetics
Abstract in English
We start from a diagnosis, common to several authors, that the beginning of the 21st century is marked by a hegemonic image of time, which can be synthesized by the simulacrum regime, as conceived by Jean Baudrillard. This regime is regulated by the demands of the economic system of late capitalism, which seeks to neutralize all human capacity, such as: critical, sensory and perceptive; in favor of the uninterrupted production and consumption. The main goal of this research is to question if it would be possible to subvert the logic of the simulacrum regime even temporally through the poetical employment of the digital technologies in the achievement of artworks. The methodology consists in verifying the poetical operations performed by Harun Farocki, Bill Viola and Anthony McCall, who exemplify this idea, mobilizing the authors of the specific bibliography from the interpretation of the artworks. In other words, the research intends to search the figures or images of time created by artists, specifically in contemporary audiovisual installations, that differ from the order of the simulacrum and reveal a political dimension of resistance to the hegemonic image of time.