Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2018.tde-23072018-143827
Document
Author
Full name
Luise Boeno Malmaceda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Freire, Maria Cristina Machado (President)
Andrade, Mario Celso Ramiro de
Carvalho, Ana Maria Albani de
Reis, Paulo Roberto de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
O eixo sul experimental: conceitualismos e contracultura nos cenários artísticos de Curitiba e Porto Alegre, anos 1970
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte experimental
Conceitualismos
Contracultura
Curitiba
Década de 1970
Eixo sul do Brasil
Porto Alegre
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação busca mapear as redes de artistas, intelectuais e eventos responsáveis, na década de 1970, por introduzir discussões e linguagens da arte contemporânea no eixo Sul do Brasil. Para tanto, debruça-se sobre os maiores centros urbanos da região, cujos campos artísticos estão mais bem estruturados e são mais longevos, as capitais Curitiba (PR) e Porto Alegre (RS). Por meio especialmente de pesquisa de arquivo e entrevistas, são analisadas as especificidades socioculturais e políticas que conformaram as condições para a emergência de um campo de liberdade artística e ruptura de cânones dos chamados anos de chumbo do regime ditatorial ao início do período da redemocratização. Privilegiam-se, nos estudos de caso, ações coletivas e experimentais ligadas aos conceitualismos nas artes visuais que procuraram romper com as tradições e discursos regionalistas, expandindo as fronteiras estatais , concebidas por agentes envolvidos com o pensamento contracultural em voga a partir do final dos anos 1960.
Title in English
The experimental Southern axis: conceptualisms and counterculture in the art scene of Curitiba and Porto Alegre, 1970s
Keywords in English
1970s
Brazils southern axis
Conceptualisms
Counterculture
Curitiba
Experimental art
Porto Alegre
Abstract in English
This dissertation seeks to map the networks of artists, intellectuals and events responsible, in the 1970s, for introducing discussions and languages of contemporary art in the Southern axis of Brazil. As such, it focuses on the regions largest urban centers, the capitals Curitiba (PR) and Porto Alegre (RS), whose artistic fields are better structured and longer-lived. Especially through archival research and interviews, the sociocultural and political specificities that shaped the conditions for the emergence of a field of artistic freedom, of rupture from canons, are analyzed from the so-called anos de chumbo of the dictatorial regime to the beginning of redemocratization. In the case studies, greater attention is given to collective and experimental actions linked to conceptualisms in visual arts which sought to break from regionalist traditions and discourses, expanding the state boundaries conceived by artists involved with the countercultural thinking, in vogue since the early 1960.