Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2014.tde-24042015-165315
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Bomeny Freire
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Edson Roberto (President)
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria
Oliveira, Alecsandra Matias de
Title in Portuguese
A arte japonesa e a Ikebana na produção de Toshiro Kawase
Keywords in Portuguese
Arranjo floral
Arte japonesa
Ikebana
Toshiro Kawase
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa visou possibilitar o conhecimento da Ikebana como uma manifestação estética significativa, integrante da história da arte japonesa e que vem se disseminando pelo mundo. Para compreensão da sua estética, será demonstrado como exemplo o trabalho do artista contemporâneo Toshiro Kawase, o estudo do Zen e suas características. Toshiro Kawase é um artista especializado na arte da Ikebana, e suas obras resultaram em dois livros de âmbito internacional: Inspired Flower Arrangements (1990) e The Book of Ikebana (2000). A arte japonesa é baseada nos sentimentos e na simplicidade de expressão, que motivaram este povo a utilizar a natureza como suporte para executar memoráveis obras de arte. Ao longo da história, no oriente e no ocidente da mesma forma, a beleza das flores adicionou graça e charme na vida das pessoas. A pesquisa analisa a arte japonesa e sua ligação inseparável com a religião, abordando principalmente os aspectos do sagrado, o conceito do belo e a real função do artista de Ikebana.
Title in English
The Japanese art and the Ikebana in Toshiro Kawases production
Keywords in English
Flower arrangement
Ikebana
Japanese art
Toshiro Kawase
Abstract in English
This research intends to show Ikebana by being an esthetic manifestation of art, that been walking side by side with all stages of Art History. To understand the esthetic of Ikebana, will be demonstrated by example, the contemporary artist Toshiro Kawase, the Zen study and its characteristics. Toshiro Kawase is an artist specialized in Ikebanas Art, and his production inspired two international books: Inspired Flower Arrangements (1990) and The Book of Ikebana (2000). The Japanese art is based on emotions and expression simplicity that motivated this people to use the nature like a support to execute memorable works of art. In all parts of history of the art, in occident and in the orient at the same way, the beauty of flowers added grace and charm in peoples life. The question is: Why do Ikebanas art appeared only in Japan or related to Japanese? This research, analyses the Japanese art and its unbreakable link with religiosity, often the sacred aspect, the definition of beauty and the real functionality of the artist. This research also presents aspects of the principal objective of art, and how to do its communication purposing the perpetuation of his human experiences.