Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2013.tde-25042014-124027
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Thomaz Bovo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Matuck, Artur (President)
Ciotti, Naira Neide
Oliveira, Edson Luiz de
Title in Portuguese
O Projeto Perforum no contexto das comemorações dos 500 anos do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
500 anos do Brasil
Arte telemática
Diálogo de civilizações
Projeto Perforum
Telepresença
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa consiste numa análise comparativa entre três eventos no contexto das comemorações dos 500 anos da chegada dos portugueses ao Brasil: uma mostra cultural em São Paulo, intitulada Bienal + 500; um ato oficial em Porto Seguro, onde foi assinado um Tratado de Cooperação e Amizade entre Brasil e Portugal e um projeto alternativo de arte e tecnologia denominado Projeto Perforum este último concebido por Artur Matuck em colaboração com um grupo de artistas inovadores, que contestavam a representação eurocêntrica e triunfalista dos eventos oficialmente propostos. O Projeto Perforum pretendia envolver grupos étnicos e culturas que participaram do processo de formação da nação brasileira, buscando o diálogo entre elas. Por outro lado, em termos de linguagem artística, experimentava-se com a Arte Telemática compreendendo-se esta como a arte desenvolvida no eixo das telecomunicações, ou seja, aquela que ocorre da transmissão eletrônica de informações, pelo uso de telefones, equipamentos de fax, redes de computadores, televisão, satélites ou videoconferências.
Title in English
The Perforum Project in the context of the celebrations of Brazil 500 years
Keywords in English
Brazil 500 years
Dialogue of civilizations
Perforum Project
Telepresence
Video conferencing
Abstract in English
This research aims to provide a comparative analysis of three events in the context of the celebrations of the 500th anniversary of the discovery of Brazil: A cultural exhibition in Sao Paulo, titled Bienal + 500, an official diplomatic act in Porto Seguro, where it was signed a Treaty of Friendship and Cooperation between Brazil and Portugal, and an alternative project of art and technology called Project Perforum the latter designed by Artur Matuck in collaboration with a group of innovative artists who challenged the triumphalist eurocentric officially proposed celebrations by the time. The Project Perforum intended to involve ethnic groups and cultures who participated in the process of formation of the Brazilian nation, intending a dialogical paradigm between these cultures. Moreover it proposed a series of experiments with the emerging telematic art this being understood as the art developed in the sphere of telecommunication, that is, one that occurs while transmitting electronic information through the use of mobile equipment, fax, computer networks, television, satellites, or videoconferencing.