Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2016.tde-27012016-135409
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Gomes Sette Goncalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Rodrigo Cristiano (President)
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
A morte de Deus na arquitetura: aproximações entre L'Esprit Nouveau e o existencialismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Estética
Existencialismo
História da Arquitetura
História do Design
Jean-Paul Sartre
Modernismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é parte integrante das atividades para a obtenção do título de Mestre em Artes pelo Programa de Pós-Graduação Interunidades em Estética e História da Arte da Universidade de São Paulo (PGEHA-USP). Nela deseja-se identificar alguns conceitos presentes na Fenomenologia Existencial de Jean-Paul Sartre que podem se situar dentro da estrutura de formação do Projeto Moderno na Arquitetura e no Design. O pensamento moderno na arquitetura e o pensamento existencial na filosofia são, ambos, reflexos singulares de uma transformação muito mais ampla e radical na história do mundo ocidental. Porém este período - o final do século XIX e no início do século XX representa para a filosofia e para o campo artístico um momento de ruptura sem precedentes. Este pensamento transformador que gemina tanto na filosofia existencialista quanto na arquitetura moderna associados a estas transformações se evidenciam através dos manifestos, dos tratados e dos escritos desta época. Esta dissertação busca portanto encontrar, através da análise destes dois conjuntos teóricos, alguns conceitos que podem ser inter-relacionados. Ao final do processo espera-se, contudo, que as análises produzidas possam contribuir para ampliar, de um ponto de vista bastante específico, a percepção da formação movimento moderno na arquitetura e no design.
Title in English
God's death in architecture: approaches between LEsprit Nouveau and Existentialism
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Architecture
Existentialism
History of architecture
History of design
Jean-Paul Sartre
Modernism
Abstract in English
This work is part of the activities to obtain the title of Master of Arts from the Graduate Inter Program in Aesthetics and Art History at the University of São Paulo (USP-PGEHA). It is desired to identify some concepts present in the Existential Phenomenology of Jean-Paul Sartre that may be located within the training structure Modern Design in Architecture and Design. The modern thinking in architecture and existential thought in philosophy are both unique reflections of a much broader transformation and radical in the history of the Western world. But this time - the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century - is to philosophy and the artistic field a moment of unprecedented disruption. This transformer thought gemina both existentialist philosophy as in modern architecture - associated with these transformations - are evident through the manifestos, treaties and the writings of this time. This paper therefore seeks to find, through the analysis of these two theoretical sets, some concepts that can be interrelated. At the end of the process it is hoped, however, that produced analysis can contribute to enlarge, to a very specific point of view, the perception of training modern movement in architecture and design.