Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.95.2024.tde-04072024-124243
Document
Author
Full name
Heitor Baldo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Sameshima, Koichi (President)
Dourado, Mitre Costa
Hoppen, Carlos
Takahashi, Daniel Yasumasa
Title in English
Towards a Quantitative Theory of Digraph-Based Complexes and its Applications in Brain Network Analysis
Keywords in English
Brain Connectivity
Directed Clique Complexes
Directed Higher-Order Connectivity
Electroencephalography
Epilepsy
Graph Theory
Partial Directed Coherence
Path Complexes
Abstract in English
The development of mathematical methods for studying the structure, organization, and functioning of the brain has become increasingly important, especially in the context of brain connectivity networks studies, highlighting, in recent decades, methods associated with graph theory, network science, and computational (algebraic) topology. In particular, these methods have been used to study neurological disorders associated with abnormal structural and functional properties of brain connectivity, such as epilepsy, Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, and multiple sclerosis. In this work, we developed new mathematical methods for analyzing network topology and we applied these methods to the analysis of brain networks. More specifically, we rigorously developed quantitative methods based on complexes constructed from digraphs (digraph-based complexes), such as path complexes and directed clique complexes (alternatively, we refer to these complexes as "higher-order structures," or "higher-order topologies," or "simplicial structures"), and, in the case of directed clique complexes, also methods based on the interrelations between the directed cliques, what we called "directed higher-order connectivities." This new quantitative theory for digraph-based complexes can be seen as a step towards the formalization of a "quantitative simplicial theory." Subsequently, we used these new methods, such as characterization measures and similarity measures for digraph-based complexes, to analyze the topology of digraphs derived from brain connectivity estimators, specifically the estimator known as information partial directed coherence (iPDC), which is a multivariate estimator that can be considered a representation of Granger causality in the frequency-domain, particularly estimated from electroencephalography (EEG) data from patients diagnosed with left temporal lobe epilepsy, in the delta, theta and alpha frequency bands, to try to find new biomarkers based on the higher-order structures and connectivities of these digraphs. In particular, we attempted to answer the following questions: How does the higher-order topology of the brain network change from the pre-ictal to the ictal phase, from the ictal to the post-ictal phase, at each frequency band and in each cerebral hemisphere? Does the analysis of higher-order structures provide new and better biomarkers for seizure dynamics and also for the laterality of the seizure focus than the usual graph theoretical analyses? We found that all simplicial characterization measures considered in the study showed statistically significant increases in their magnitudes from the pre-ictal phase to the ictal phase, for several higher orders, for both cerebral hemispheres, particularly in the delta and theta bands but no statistically significant changes were observed from the ictal to the post-ictal phase, which may suggest that several topological and functional aspects of brain networks change from the pre-ictal to the ictal phase, at various levels of higher-order topological organization. Regarding the laterality of the seizure focus, the analysis based on simplicial similarities found no statistically significant difference between the clique topology of the left and right hemispheres in the ictal phase. We conclude from this study that, despite a number of limitations, there may be evidence supporting the viability and reliability of using higher-order structures associated with digraphs to identify biomarkers associated with epileptic networks. However, further research is needed, and the applicability of the newly introduced methods to other disorders of brain connectivity networks will also depend on future studies.
Title in Portuguese
Rumo a uma Teoria Quantitativa de Complexos Baseados em Dígrafos e suas Aplicações na Análise de Redes Cerebrais
Keywords in Portuguese
Coerência Parcial Direcionada
Complexos de Caminhos
Complexos de Cliques Direcionados
Conectividade Cerebral
Conectividade de Ordem Superior Direcionada
Eletroencefalografia
Epilepsia
Teoria dos Grafos
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de métodos matemáticos para o estudo da estrutura, organização e funcionamento do cérebro tem se tornado cada vez mais importante, sobretudo no âmbito de estudos das redes de conectividade cerebral, destacando-se, nas últimas décadas, os métodos associados à teoria dos grafos, ciência de redes e topologia (algébrica) computacional. Em particular, esses métodos têm sido usados para estudar desordens neurológicas associadas com propriedades estruturais e funcionais anormais da conectividade cerebral, tais como epilepsia, doença de Alzheimer, doença de Parkinson e esclerose múltipla. Neste trabalho, desenvolvemos novos métodos matemáticos para análise da topologia de redes e a aplicação destes métodos à análise de redes cerebrais. Mais especificamente, desenvolvemos rigorosamente métodos quantitativos baseados em complexos construídos a partir de dígrafos (complexos baseados em dígrafos), como complexos de caminhos e complexos de cliques direcionados (alternativamente, referimo-nos à esses complexos por "estruturas de ordem superior", ou "topologias de ordem superior", ou "estruturas simpliciais"), e, no caso de complexos de cliques direcionados, também métodos baseados nas interrelações entre os cliques direcionados, o que chamamos de "conectividades de ordem superior direcionadas". Essa nova teoria quantitativa para complexos baseados em dígrafos pode ser vista como um passo em direção à formali-zação de uma "teoria quantitativa simplicial". Subsequentemente, usamos esses novos métodos, como medidas de caracterização e de similaridade para complexos baseados em dígrafos, para analisar a topologia de dígrafos derivados de estimadores de conectividade cerebral, especificamente do estimador conhecido como coerência parcial direcionada informacional (iPDC), que é um estimador multivariado que pode ser considerado uma representação da causalidade de Granger no domínio da frequência, particularmente estimados a partir de dados de eletroencefalografia (EEG) de paciente diagnosticados com epilepsia do lobo temporal esquerdo, nas bandas de frequência delta, teta e alfa, para tentar encontrar novos biomarcadores baseados nas estruturas e conectividades de ordem superior direcionadas desses dígrafos. Em particular, tentamos responder as seguintes questões: Como a topologia de ordem superior da rede cerebral muda da fase pre-ictal para a ictal, da fase ictal para a pós-ictal, em cada banda de frequência e em cada hemisfério cerebral? A análise de estruturas de ordem superior fornece biomarcadores novos e melhores para a dinâmica das crises e também para a lateralidade do foco da crise do que as análises de grafos usuais? Encontramos que todas as medidas de caracterização simplicial consideradas no estudo apresentaram aumentos estatisticamente significativos em suas magnitudes da fase pré-ictal para a fase ictal, para várias ordem superiores, para ambos os hemisférios cerebrais, particularmente nas bandas delta e teta, mas nenhuma mudança estatisticamente significativa foi observada da fase ictal para a fase pós-ictal, o que pode sugerir que vários aspectos topológicos e funcionais das redes cerebrais mudam da fase pré-ictal para a fase ictal, em vários níveis de organização topológica de ordem superior. Quanto à lateralidade do foco da crise, a análise baseada em similaridades simpliciais não encontrou diferença estatisticamente significativa entre a topologia de cliques dos hemisférios esquerdo e direito na fase ictal. Concluímos deste estudo que, apesar de uma série de limitações, pode haver evidências que apoiam a viabilidade e confiabilidade do uso de estruturas de ordem superior associadas à dígrafos para identificar biomarcadores associados à redes epilépticas. Entretanto, são necessários mais estudos nessa direção, e a aplicabilidade dos métodos recentemente introduzidos à outros distúrbios de redes de conectividade cerebral também dependerá de estudos futuros.