Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.95.2019.tde-13012019-200435
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Prieto Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Ariane Machado (President)
Giordano, Ricardo José
Marques, Fátima de Lourdes dos Santos Nunes
Maschietto, Mariana
Silva, Israel Tojal da
Title in Portuguese
Incorporação de evidências biológicas para a identificação de SNPs interferindo em sítios alvos de miRNAs
Keywords in Portuguese
Interferência de SNPs
Sítios de microRNAs
SNPs
Abstract in Portuguese
SIMTar (SNPs Interfering in MicroRNA Targets) é uma ferramenta computacional que realiza a predição de interferência de SNPs em sítios alvos de miRNAs. Dada uma lista de SNPs, SIMTar analisa uma janela ao redor de cada SNP e verifica se tal SNP cria ou rompe um sítio de miRNA utilizando como base programas de predição de sítios de miRNAs nos vários alelos desta janela. Se o resultado da predição para um dado miRNA é diferente para diferentes alelos, então tal SNP está potencialmente interferindo em tal sítio. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo melhorar o processo de identificação de interferência de SNPs em sítios alvos de miRNAs, usando um novo programa de predição de sítios de miRNAs, assim como a incorporação de resultados biológicos experimentais. A hipótese deste trabalho é que com estas modificações poderia-se diminuir a expectativa de falsos positivos sem diminuir a sensibilidade. Os resultados obtidos validam a hipótese e ainda mostram que o SIMTar possui vantagens quando comparado com outras ferramentas ou bancos de dados de propósito similar.
Title in English
Incorporation of biological evidences for the identification of SNPs interfering with miRNA target sites
Keywords in English
MicroRNAs sites
SNPs
SNPs interference
Abstract in English
SIMTar (SNPs Interfering in MicroRNA Targets) is a computational tool that performs the prediction of SNPs interference in miRNA target sites. Given a list of SNPs, SIMTar analyzes a window around each SNP and checks whether such SNP creates or breaks a miRNA site based on miRNA target prediction programs in the various alleles of this window. If the prediction result for a given miRNA is different for different alleles, then such SNP is potentially interfering in such site. The present study had the aim to improve the SNPs interference identification in miRNA sites, using a new prediction program of miRNAs targets, as well as the incorporation of experimental biological results. The hypothesis of this study is that with these modifications the expectation of false positives could be reduced without diminishing the sensitivity. The results obtained validate the hypothesis and also show that the SIMTar has advantages when compared to other tools or databases with similar purpose.