Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.95.2019.tde-19042019-201105
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Ferreira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Sergio Verjovski de (President)
Cardoso, Alexandre Bruni
Fujita, André
Nakaya, Helder Takashi Imoto
Santos, Francisco Prosdocimi de Castro
Title in Portuguese
LincRNAs fisicamente associados ao receptor de andrógeno modificam o perfil de marcas da cromatina vizinha e alteram a expressão gênica local
Keywords in Portuguese
CHIP-seq
Enhancer
HiC
LncRNAs
RNA-SEQ
TAD
Abstract in Portuguese
A sinalização celular desencadeada na presença do hormônio andrógeno em células da próstata é dependente da ativação do receptor de andrógeno (AR), que é um fator de transcrição codificado pelo gene NR3C4. O AR quando não ligado ao hormônio andrógeno é encontrado no citoplasma, e a ligação do hormônio ao AR promove seu deslocamento para o núcleo. O AR se liga a motivos de DNA, promovendo a transcrição de determinados genes por meio de um complexo mecanismo de regulação ainda não totalmente conhecido. Neste trabalho exploramos a capacidade dos RNAs longos intergênicos não-codificadores (lincRNAs) se ligarem ao AR e contribuírem para a regulação transcricional de genes. Utilizamos a imunoprecipitação de RNA, seguida de sequenciamento em larga escala (RIP-Seq) para a identificação e quantificação de lincRNAs associados fisicamente ao AR na linhagem celular de próstata LNCaP. Em paralelo utilizamos dados de transcriptoma e de marcas epigenéticas para verificar se a interação física dos lincRNAs com o AR influenciaria a composição da cromatina e a expressão dos genes vizinhos desses ARA-lincRNAs (Androgen Receptor Associated LincRNAs). Como resultado deste estudo descrevemos pela primeira vez centenas de LincRNAs associados fisicamente ao receptor de andrógeno após o tratamento com o hormônio. Observamos que uma parte desses ARA-lincRNAs pode modificar in cis a expressão de genes codificadores de proteínas vizinhos e essa capacidade de regulação é reforçada pela presença de marcas epigenéticas que são características de reguladores in cis. Além disso, mostramos que as regiões da cromatina contendo domínios topologicamente associativos (TADs) que possuem ARA-lincRNAs apresentam fatores de transcrição, marcas epigenéticas e nível de transcrição gênica diferenciadas. Os resultados apresentados neste trabalho estendem a importância dos lincRNAs durante eventos regulatórios complexos e mostra pela primeira a atuação dessas moléculas em sinergia com um fator de transcrição modificando a cromatina e alterando a regulação gênica.
Title in English
Androgen receptor physically associated LincRNAs can modify the local chromatin profile and transcriptome
Keywords in English
CHIP-seq
Enhancer
HiC
LncRNAs
RNA-SEQ
TAD
Abstract in English
The cell signaling events triggered in the presence of the androgen hormone in prostate cells is dependent on the activation of the androgen receptor (AR), which is a transcription factor encoded by the NR3C4 gene. AR when not bound to the androgen hormone is found in the cytoplasm, and binding of the hormone to AR promotes its displacement to the nucleus. AR binds to DNA motifs, promoting the transcription of certain genes through a complex regulatory mechanism not yet fully undestood. In this work we explore the ability of long non-coding intergenic RNAs (lincRNAs) to bind to AR and contribute to the transcriptional regulation of genes. We used immunoprecipitation of RNA, followed by large-scale sequencing (RIP-Seq) for the identification and quantification of lincRNAs physically associated with AR in the LNCaP prostate cell line. In parallel we used transcriptome data and data on epigenetic marks to verify whether the physical interaction of lincRNAs with AR would influence the chromatin composition and the expression of genes neighboring these ARA-lincRNAs (Androgen Receptor Associated LincRNAs). As a result of this study we described for the first time in the literature hundreds of LincRNAs physically associated with the androgen receptor after treatment with the hormone. We have observed that part of these ARA-lincRNAs can modify in cis the expression of neighboring protein coding genes and this regulatory ability is enhanced by the presence of epigenetic marks that are characteristic of in cis regulators. In addition, we have shown that chromatin regions containing topologically associating domains (TADs) that possess ARA-lincRNAs have different transcription factors, epigenetic marks and gene transcription levels. The results presented in this work extend the importance of the lincRNAs during complex regulatory events and shows for the first time the performance of these molecules in synergy with a transcription factor modifying the chromatin and altering gene regulation.