Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2006.tde-04012007-150827
Document
Author
Full name
Julia de Oliveira Valeri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Kannebley Júnior, Sérgio (President)
Negri, João Alberto de
Toneto Junior, Rudinei
Title in Portuguese
Impactos da atividade inovativa sobre a permanência das firmas industriais brasileiras no mercado externo
Keywords in Portuguese
Exportações
Inovação tecnológica
Modelos com variáveis dependentes discretas.
Permanência no mercado exportador
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessidade de se promover uma expansão sólida da base exportadora brasileira passa pela compreensão dos fatores que caracterizam a maior permanência das empresas no mercado externo. Este trabalho teve como principal objetivo identificar de que forma as características iniciais (observadas anteriormente à estréia na atividade exportadora) das empresas estreantes no mercado externo, e em especial a realização de inovação tecnológica, geram impacto sobre a probabilidade de permanência delas na atividade exportadora. Para isso, foram estimados, para duas amostras de empresas, três modelos logit com variáveis dependentes discretas, quais foram: modelo de escolha binária, modelo multinomial de escolha não ordenada e modelo multinomial de escolha ordenada. Os resultados demonstraram que a maior probabilidade de que as empresas permaneçam continuamente no mercado exportador está associada às condições iniciais de maior eficiência, determinada pela maior produtividade do trabalho e pela obtenção de ganhos de escala, e maior competitividade de custos, determinados pelo salário médio menor e pela margem de lucro reduzida. Essas evidências podem estar relacionadas com a hipótese da auto-seleção. No entanto, o fato de a empresa realizar inovações tecnológicas faz com que a dependência dessas condições iniciais para determinar a maior probabilidade de permanência no mercado externo seja menor. Essa constatação sugere a existência de algum efeito aprendizado decorrente da participação na atividade exportadora.
Title in English
The impacts of innovation on the permanence of Brazilian manufacturing firms in the export markets
Keywords in English
Exportation
Models with discrete dependent variable
Permanence of firms
Technological innovations
Abstract in English
The necessity of promoting a solid expansion of the Brazilian exporting base requires the understanding of the factors responsible for the larger permanence of the firms in the external market. This work had as main objective to identify how initial characteristics (observed previously to the debut in the exporting activity) of the firms embracing the external market, specially technological innovation, generate impacts on the probability of permanence of them in the exporting activity. For this objective, we estimated, for two samples of companies, three logit models with discrete dependent variables: a binary choice model, a multinomial model and a ordered model. The results demonstrated that a higher probability of remaining continuously in the exporting market is associated with the initial conditions of a higher efficiency, determined by the higher labor productivity and a higher production scale, and greater cost competitiveness, determined by the lower average wage and the reduced profit margin. These evidences may be related to the hypothesis of auto-selection. However, the fact that the firm undertakes technological innovations makes them less dependent of these initial conditions to determine a higher probability of permanence in the external market. This result suggests the existence of a learning effect following the participation in the exporting activity.