Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2024.tde-06062024-143041
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Ferreira Ladeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Sakurai, Sérgio Naruhiko (President)
Abras, Ana Luísa Gouvêa
Nakaguma, Marcos Yamada
Title in Portuguese
Gênero, política e violência: um estudo sobre a representatividade feminina nas chapas eleitorais e seu impacto na violência contra as mulheres
Keywords in Portuguese
Chapas eleitorais
Representatividade feminina
Vice-prefeitas
Violência de gênero
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga a relação entre a composição de gênero das chapas eleitas em eleições municipais e indicadores de violência contra mulheres. Utilizando dados do Tribunal Superior Eleitoral e do Datasus para o período de 2009 a 2020, utiliza-se um desenho de regressão descontínua em eleições acirradas, permitindo a aleatorização da composição de gênero das chapas. Esta abordagem possibilita identificar uma relação causal da presença feminina nas chapas ao comparar chapas compostas exclusivamente por homens com aquelas que incluem pelo menos uma mulher, seja na posição de prefeita ou vice-prefeita. No primeiro caso, os resultados são ambíguos, sugerindo que a presença de uma mulher como líder da chapa pode causar tanto um aumento quanto uma diminuição na incidência de assassinatos contra mulheres, a depender do período e do local do crime. Por outro lado, o efeito é nulo quando as mulheres ocupam posições menos proeminentes como vice-prefeitas, o que sinaliza as limitações na atuação e influência desses cargos. Estes achados contribuem para o debate sobre a eficácia da representação política feminina em posições menos proeminentes de liderança, avançando na literatura sobre representatividade política, gênero e violência, e enfatizando a necessidade de explorar mais a fundo o papel dos vice-prefeitos, uma dimensão ainda pouco investigada.
Title in English
Gender, politics and violence: a study on female representation on electoral tickets and its impact on violence against women
Keywords in English
Electoral tickets
Female representation
Gender-based violence
Vice mayors
Abstract in English
This study investigates the relationship between the gender composition of tickets elected in municipal elections and indicators of violence against women. Utilizing data from the Tribunal Superior Eleitoral and Datasus for the period from 2009 to 2020, a regression discontinuity design in close elections is employed, allowing for the randomization of the tickets' gender composition. This approach enables the identification of a causal relationship of female presence on tickets by comparing those exclusively composed of men with those including at least one woman, either as mayor or deputy mayor. In the former case, the results are ambiguous, suggesting that a woman's presence as the ticket leader can cause both an increase and a decrease in the incidence of murders against women, depending on the time and location of the crime. Conversely, the effect is null when women occupy less prominent positions as deputy mayors, signaling the limitations in the action and influence of these positions. These findings contribute to the debate on the effectiveness of female political representation in less prominent leadership positions, advancing the literature on political representativeness, gender, and violence, and emphasizing the need to further explore the role of deputy mayors, a dimension still little investigated.