Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2009.tde-07052010-163617
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Gomes Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Scorzafave, Luiz Guilherme Dacar da Silva (President)
Alves, Fatima Cristina de Mendonça
Gremaud, Amaury Patrick
Title in Portuguese
Os determinantes da rotatividade dos professores no Brasil: uma análise com base nos dados do SAEB 2003
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Professores
Rotatividade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe identificar os fatores que influenciam na rotatividade de professores no ensino fundamental e médio brasileiro. Para isso foram estimados modelos econométricos para verificar a probabilidade de uma turma ter mais de um professor durante o mesmo ano. Usamos como base de dados os microdados do SAEB/2003, desenvolvidos pelo Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira, do Ministério da Educação (INEP/MEC). Verificamos que os professores de matemática e de língua português de diferentes séries respondem de forma diferente as variáveis analisadas. Por exemplo, um aumento na proporção de alunos brancos em 10 pontos percentuais está associado a uma diminuição de 1 ponto percentual na rotatividade, no caso de professores de 4ª série do ensino fundamental de Língua Portuguesa e Matemática. Por sua vez, professores de 4ª serie do ensino fundamental de ambas as disciplinas e para os de 8ª serie do ensino fundamental que lecionam Língua Portuguesa, trabalhar em escolas particulares reduz a probabilidade de rotatividade em 5 pontos percentuais. Por fim, a ocorrência de atentados à vida na escola aumenta rotatividade dos professores de 4ª serie do ensino fundamental de Língua Portuguesa e a presença de armas que eleva em a rotatividade dos professores de 4ª serie do ensino fundamental das duas disciplinas. Para o 3º ano do ensino médio, a participação do professor no projeto pedagógico diminui a rotatividade.
Title in English
The determinants of teacher turnover in Brazil: an analysis based on data SAEB 2003
Keywords in English
Education
Teachers
Turnover
Abstract in English
The present paper tires to identify the factors that influences in teachers rotatctivity among scholls in the basic Brasil's schooling system. To that we estimated econometric models to verify the probability of a class to have more than one teacher durying the same period of one school year. Using the microdatabase of SAEB for the year of 2003, by the National institute of studies and educational research Anísio Teixeira, of Ministry of Education (INEP/MEC). We found that teachers of mathematics and Portuguese speaking of different sets respond differently to the variables analyzed. For example, an increase in the proportion of white students by 10 percentage points is associated with a decrease of 1 percentage point in the rotation, where teachers 4th grade of elementary school Portuguese language and mathematics. In turn, teachers of 4th grade of elementary schools of both disciplines and the 8 th grade of elementary schools that teach the Portuguese language, working in private schools reduces the likelihood of turnover by 5 percentage points. Finally, the occurrence of attacks on school teacher turnover increases of 4 th grade of elementary Portuguese Language and the presence of guns increases in teachers turnover in the 4th grade of elementary schools of the two disciplines. For the 3rd year of high school, participation in the teacher education program reduces turnover.