Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2020.tde-09062020-185001
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Gerez Foratto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Nicolella, Alexandre Chibebe (President)
Chagas, André Luis Squarize
Laurini, Marcio Poletti
Picchetti, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
O brilho das cidades: efeitos da urbanização sobre a pobreza rural no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Imagens de satélite
Luz para todos
Pobreza rural
Variáveis instrumentais com erros espaciais
Abstract in Portuguese
As zonas rurais brasileiras permanecem com expressiva proporção de famílias em situação de pobreza extrema, 25% segundo o Censo Demográfico de 2010 (IBGE). Dentre os diversos fatores que podem afetar a pobreza rural, pesquisas recentes apontam que o crescimento urbano pode contribuir para esse processo a partir do fomento de novas oportunidades de trabalho e do aumento da demanda por produtos agrícolas. A urbanização está muito atrelada com o crescimento da economia local, de todo modo, o crescimento de centros altamente urbanizados pode interagir com o meio rural de maneira distinta quando comparado com a urbanização incipiente presente nas regiões mais periféricas dos grandes centros e nas cidades menores. Nesse contexto, estimou-se os efeitos da urbanização dos centros e das regiões incipientes no total de habitantes do campo com renda domiciliar per capita abaixo das linhas de pobreza. Utilizou-se como proxy da urbanização imagens de sensoriamento remoto de luminosidade noturna, que somados com dados de uso da terra e informações dos Censos Demográficos de 2000 e 2010 compuseram a base de dados do estudo. No tocante a metodologia, utilizou-se um modelo de Variáveis Instrumentais com Erros Espaciais para endereçar a questão da endogeneidade entre pobreza e luminosidade, e a persistência dos resíduos espacialmente correlacionados. Os instrumentos foram construídos a partir do Programa Luz Para Todos e as questões topográficas do país, os resultados apontam que o avanço da urbanização incipiente acompanha a diminuição da pobreza rural, permanecendo negativo e significante em todas as especificações com instrumentos, enquanto que o avanço dos centros altamente urbanizados apresenta o efeito contrário, no sentido de aumentar o total de habitantes em situação de pobreza rural na região.
Title in English
The bright of the cities: effects of urbanization in rural poverty in Brazil
Keywords in English
Lights for all
Night-time lights
Rural poverty
Spatial panel econometrics with instrumental variable
Abstract in English
Rural poverty in Brazil remains a relevant issue inside policies to reduce poverty in the country, according to household Census in 2010, one-quarter of the rural population lives under the extremely poverty lines. Urbanization seemly to reduce rural poverty with two main channels: providing new opportunities in non-rural jobs, and increasing the demand for agriculture products when new connections with city and rural are made. Urbanization and growth are very interrelated, nevertheless, the interaction between the central core and rural can be different in comparison with the growth of early-stage urbanization which can be seen on the edge of big cities and in small towns throughout the countryside. Based on this context, this paper aims to analyze the impacts of urbanization, comparing the central and the urban fringe, on the number of people living under the extreme poverty line. Our proxy of urban growth was built on nightlights data, and so does land use covariates, both of them were combined with household Census from 2000 and 2010 to compose our data. The methodology addressed two issues: the endogeneity relation of urbanization and rural poverty, and spatial correlation between minimum comparable area variables. Our first issue tackled with Instrumental Variable estimation based on Lights for All (Luz para Todos) federal program. Furthermore, the second issue was overcome with the Spatial Panel Econometrics, based on Spatial Error Model estimated on the second stage. The results show that urban growth of the small towns and the edge of the big cities is in line with the rural poverty reduction, otherwise, the central core growth responds in the opposite direction, increasing the rural poverty.