Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2024.tde-12072024-105450
Document
Author
Full name
Ruan Cursino Thomé
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Sakurai, Sérgio Naruhiko (President)
Hott, Henrique Augusto Campos Fernandez
Izumi, Mauricio Yoshida
Title in English
The political timing of switching parties: an analysis of the party switching window law in Brazilian city councillors and its impacts on electoral performance
Keywords in English
Electoral performance
Heterogeneous treatment effects
Party switching
Abstract in English
This research studies party-switching effects for Brazilian city councillors from 2008 to 2020. The research is focused on party-switching timing; while previous literature focuses mainly on members of parliaments, this research uses city councillors seeking re-election. To measure different timings, this research uses the introduction of a new Brazilian law that creates a party-switching window of thirty days that occurs six months before the election. Before, city councillors could only switch parties until one year before their next election. The results suggest that party switchers increased their chances of re-election after the introduction of the new law despite increased voter punishment.
Title in Portuguese
O timing político migração partidária: uma análise da lei da janela de migração partidária nos vereadores brasileiros e seus impactos no desempenho eleitoral
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeitos heterogêneos
Migração partidária
Performance eleitoral
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa estuda os efeitos da mudança partidária para vereadores brasileiros de 2008 a 2020. A investigação centra-se no momento da mudança de partido, enquanto a literatura anterior concentra-se principalmente em parlamentares, esta pesquisa utiliza vereadores em busca da reeleição. Para medir momentos diferentes, esta pesquisa utiliza a introdução de uma nova lei brasileira que cria um janela de mudança de partido de trinta dias que ocorre seis meses antes da eleição. Antes, vereadores podiam somente mudar de partido até um ano antes da próxima eleição. Os resultados sugerem que os que mudam de partido aumentam as suas chances de reeleição após a introdução da nova lei, apesar do aumento da punição dos eleitores.