Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2019.tde-13032019-085141
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Pereira Lôbo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nakabashi, Luciano (President)
Dias, Joilson
Gomes, Fabio Augusto Reis
Jacinto, Paulo de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Além do PIB per capita: ensaio sobre medidas de bem-estar para os estados brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo Equivalente
Crescimento Econômico
Economia do Bem-estar
Abstract in Portuguese
Jones e Klenow (2016) propuseram um modelo para medir o bem-estar econômico usando os dados de consumo, lazer e expectativa de vida que suprisse as deficiências reconhecidas do PIB per capita. Esse modelo foi replicado para os estados brasileiros e os resultados demonstram, por um lado, que praticamente todas as regiões possuem bem-estar inferior ao representado pela renda por habitante. Por outro, os estados mais pobres cresceram a taxas significativamente maiores em termos de bem-estar do que em renda, devido, principalmente, ao aumento da expectativa de vida. Por esse motivo, é possível afirmar que houve uma convergência limitada do bem-estar. O indicador de bem-estar em nível é altamente correlacionado com o PIB per capita, porém, em termos de crescimento essa correlação não se verifica dada a forma desigual como esse crescimento ocorreu no país.
Title in English
Beyond GDP per per capita: an essay on welfare measures for the brazilian states
Keywords in English
Economic Growth
Equivalent Consumption
Welfare Economics
Abstract in English
Jones e Klenow (2016) proposed a model to measure economic welfare using data on consumption, leisure and life expectancy in order to meet the well known deficiencies in GDP per capita. This model was replicated for the Brazilian states and, on one hand, the results show that almost all regions enjoy a lower welfare than that represented by per capita income. On the other hand, the poorer states grew at rates significantly higher in terms of welfare than in income, mainly due to an increase in life expectancy. One may assert that there was a limited welfare convergence process. Finally, the welfare level indicator is highly correlated with per capita GDP, but in terms of growth, this correlation does not occur due to the unequal growth rate between the states.