Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2015.tde-15092015-105243
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssica Gagete Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pazello, Elaine Toldo (President)
Rangel, Marcos de Almeida
Santos, Daniel Domingues dos
Title in Portuguese
Descontinuidade política, rotatividade de diretores e desempenho dos alunos: efeitos adversos de novos prefeitos na educação municipal
Keywords in Portuguese
Descontinuidade Política
Educação
Rotatividade dos Diretores.
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo investiga o impacto da rotatividade dos diretores de escolas públicas municipais sobre o desempenho educacional de um município. Para tanto, foi utilizada uma metodologia de regressão descontínua, onde exploramos a alta correlação entre descontinuidade política no município (isto é, a troca do prefeito governante) e rotatividade dos diretores naquela localidade. Como resultados, encontramos que a rotatividade dos diretores tem um impacto negativo sobre o desempenho dos alunos, especialmente sobre o crescimento do IDEB de 2007 a 2009, que chega a ser 2.60 p.p. menor em cidades de alta rotatividade (ou seja, de 78%, valor igual a média das cidades que experimentaram descontinuidade política). Investigando os mecanismos de transmissão através dos quais esse impacto ocorre, verificamos que os diretores apontados pelos novos prefeitos são menos experientes no cargo de gestor escolar. Além disso, aqueles que cedem seus lugares aos novos diretores tinham, por vezes, um tempo longo de casa nas escolas, sendo que sua saída pode ter gerado maiores instabilidades.
Title in English
Political discontinuity, principals' turnover and students development: adverse effects of new mayors on municipalities' education
Keywords in English
Education
Political Descontinuity
Principals' Turnover
Abstract in English
The present study investigates the impact of principals' turnover in Brazilian public schools on the municipalities' educational performance. In order to perform such investigation, we adopted a regression discontinuity design, which explored the high correlation between political discontinuity in the municipality (i.e. the shift of the governing mayor) and school principals' turnover in that area. As a result, we found that principals' turnover has a negative impact on student achievement, especially on the growth of the Brazilian Index of Basic Education (IDEB) from 2007 to 2009, which is up to 2.60 percentage points lower in high principals' turnover cities (i.e. cities where the turnover rate is about 78 %, same as the average rate in the locations that experienced political discontinuity). Performing an investigation of the transmission mechanisms through which this impact occurs, we found that principals appointed by the new mayors are less experienced as school managers. Moreover, some of the old principals, removed from their positions, have had a long tenure in schools. Therefore, their shift could lead to greater instability in the institutions.