Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2007.tde-18072007-111955
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Paula Vieira Cicogna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Toneto Junior, Rudinei (President)
Aldrighi, Dante Mendes
Kannebley Júnior, Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Governança corporativa como sinalização: benefícios para o financiamento das empresas do mercado de capitais
Keywords in Portuguese
BOVESPA
Crédito
Governança corporativa
Mercado de capitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Problemas de informação no mercado financeiro limitam o acesso empresarial ao crédito. Empresas mais transparentes, com melhor divulgação de informações e comprometidas com a proteção dos interesses dos investidores devem ter, portanto, maior facilidade na obtenção de financiamentos. Dessa forma, o objetivo do presente trabalho é verificar se as empresas que aderiram aos melhores padrões de governança corporativa da BOVESPA aumentaram seu acesso ao crédito, comparativamente àquelas que continuaram na listagem tradicional. Os testes econométricos foram feitos por dados em painel dinâmico utilizando o modelo de Arellano-Bond e os resultados mostraram que as empresas pertencentes aos níveis diferenciados de governança corporativa da BOVESPA possuem menor volume de dívidas totais em sua estrutura de capital, em função do menor endividamento de curto prazo e menor participação das dívidas onerosas totais, em compensação, estas empresas apresentaram endividamento oneroso de longo prazo superior às empresas do mercado tradicional. A maior lucratividade das empresas com melhores práticas de governança e o índice de oportunidades de crescimento superior indicam que estas empresas utilizam recursos próprios para seus financiamentos de curto prazo e que são beneficiadas no acesso à dívidas de longo prazo perante instituições financeiras. Conclui-se que os melhores níveis de governança corporativa podem facilitar o acesso ao crédito, apesar dos problemas intrínsecos ao país ainda persistirem.
Title in English
Corporate Governance as Signalization: Benefits for the Financing of Capital Market Companies.
Keywords in English
BOVESPA
Capital market
Corporate governance
Credit
Abstract in English
Financial market informational problems limit the entrepreneurial access to credit. Companies with better disclosure and committed with the protection of investors interests, should have, by this way, more facilities to obtain financings. Therefore, this paper aims to verify if the companies that adhered to better corporate governance standards set by BOVESPA have increased their access to credit, compared to those which continued in traditional listings. Econometrics tests were made with data in dynamic panel using the Arellano-Bond model, and results showed that companies belonging to distinguished levels of BOVESPA´s corporate governance have smaller volume in total debts within their capital structure, in function of smaller short term indebtedness and smaller participation in the total onerous indebtedness, however, these companies present long term onerous indebtedness superior than the traditional. The higher profitability in companies with better governance practice and the index of superior growth opportunity indicate that these companies use their own resources for short term financing and are benefited in accessing long term financing in financial institutions. It is possible to conclude that better levels of corporate governance can facilitate credit access, even though intrinsic problems persist in the country.