Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2014.tde-19092014-103142
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Santana Minioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Laurini, Marcio Poletti (President)
Barossi Filho, Milton
Diniz, Marcio Alves
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem de curvas de juros usando amostragem de frequências mistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Inferência Bayesiana
MIDAS
Modelo Dinâmico de Nelson-Siegel
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, tínhamos por objetivo propor um modelo dinâmico de estrutura a termo de taxas de juros com variáveis macroeconômicas baseado na formulações de Diebold e Li (2006) e Nelson e Siegel (1987) (DNS). A estrutura de estimação proposta permite utilizar dados de frequências distintas, combinando observações diárias de curvas de juros e mensais de variáveis macroeconômicas de interesse através de uma estrutura MIDAS - Mixed Data Sampling. Também utilizamos uma estrutura de volatilidade estocástica multivariada para os fatores latentes e variáveis macroeconômicas e também permitimos que o parâmetro de decaimento do modelo DNS varie no tempo, permitindo capturar mudanças na estrutura de volatilidade condicional e no formato das curvas em períodos longos. O procedimento de estimação é baseado em métodos Bayesianos usando Markov Chain Monte Carlo. Aplicamos este modelos para a curva de juros de títulos do Tesouro Americano entre 1997 e 2011. Os resultados indicam que incorporação de informações diárias e mensais em um mesmo modelo permite ganhos significantes de ajuste, superando as estimativas usuais baseadas em modelos sem informações macroeconômicas e nos métodos usuais de estimação do modelo de Diebold e Li (2006)
Title in English
The term structure of interest rates model using mixed data sampling
Keywords in English
Bayesian Inference
Dynamic Nelson-Siegel Model
MIDAS
Abstract in English
In this present work, we propose a dynamic model for the term structure of interest rates with macroeconomic variables based on Diebold e Li (2006)'s and Nelson e Siegel (1987)'s researches. The estimation procedure we intend to build allows time series data sampled at different frequencies, mixing daily observations of yield curves and monthly observations of macroeconomic variable through a Mixed Data Sampling (MIDAS) regression. We also make use of a multivariate stochastic volatility structure for the latent factors and allow the parameter that governs the exponential decay rate to vary trough time, which enables us to capture changes both in the conditional volatility structure and in the curve's shapes during long periods. The estimation procedure is based on Baeysian inference trough the usage of of Markov Chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) method. We applied these models to the U.S. Treasure bonds' yield curve from 1997 to 2011. The results denote that joining daily and monthly information into the same model allows significant gains on fitting these models to the term structure, overcoming the usual estimates based on models without macroeconomics information and on regular estimation methods of Diebold e Li (2006)'s model.