Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2018.tde-20072018-164852
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Ferracini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Belluzzo Junior, Walter (President)
Nicolella, Alexandre Chibebe
Firpo, Sergio Pinheiro
Menezes Filho, Naercio Aquino
Title in Portuguese
Uso de uma medida de divergência simétrica no estudo da desigualdade de renda
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdade de renda
Desigualdade entre grupos
Índice J
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação tem como objetivo apresentar uma medida de desigualdade distinta das usualmente utilizadas na literatura de desigualdade. Tal medida, aqui denominada índice J, além de possuir a característica de ser simétrica também possibilita conduzir análises distintas daquelas feitas com os índices usualmente utilizados. Para avaliar a aplicabilidade do índice J foram utilizados dados provenientes da PNAD referente aos anos de 2007, 2011 e 2015 . Apenas dados referentes ao estado de São Paulo foram incluídos. Além de avaliar a evolução da desigualdade no período, decomposição intra e entre grupos foram conduzidas. Testes de hipótese para a desigualdade entre grupos, uma das possibilidades apresentada pelo índice J, foram conduzidos. Também foi avaliado como a presença de erros de medidas não condicionais à renda influenciaria o resultado. Os resultados apresentados pelo índice J apontam para uma diminuição da desigualdade de renda no período analisado, sendo que a variável educação se apresentou como a característica com maior capacidade de explicar a desigualdade total a partir da desigualdade entre grupos, dentre as variáveis analisadas. A simulação de Monte Carlo conduzida para o teste de hipótese para desigualdade entre grupos também apontou à variável educação como a mais provável de gerar desigualdade. A presença de erros de medida não condicionais à renda não influenciou no resultado final do índice J, porém a simulação de tais erros contribuiu para amenizar o problema de discretização dos dados provenientes da PNAD. O índice J apresentou-se como uma alternativa viável aos índices usualmente utilizados na literatura de desigualdade, possibilitando algumas análises distintas e que podem auxiliar no estudo da desigualdade de renda.
Title in English
A symmetric divergence measure applied to the study of income inequality
Keywords in English
Between group inequality
Income inequality
J index
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to present a measure of inequality distinct from those usually used in the inequality literature. Such a measure, here called the J index, besides having the characteristic of being symmetrical also makes it possible to conduct analyzes different from those made with the indexes usually used. To evaluate the applicability of the J index, data from the PNAD for the years 2007, 2011 and 2015 were used in the analysis. Only data referring to the state of São Paulo were included. In addition to assessing the evolution of inequality in the period, within and between group decomposition were conducted. Hypothesis tests for the inequality between groups, one of the possibilities presented by the index J, were conducted. It was also evaluated how the presence of errors of measures not conditional to the income would influence the result. The results presented by the index J point to a decrease in income inequality in the analyzed period, with the education variable being the characteristic with the greatest capacity to explain the total inequality from the inequality between groups, among the variables analyzed. The Monte Carlo simulation conducted for the hypothesis test for inequality between groups also pointed to the education variable as the most likely to generate inequality. The presence of measurement errors did not influence the final result of the J index, but the simulation of such errors contributed to soften the problem of discretization of PNAD data. The index J was presented as a viable alternative to the indexes usually used in theliterature of inequality, allowing some different analyzes and that can help in thestudy of income inequality.