Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2019.tde-20082019-105338
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe dos Santos Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Júnior, Sérgio Kannebley (President)
Laurini, Marcio Poletti
Marçal, Emerson Fernandes
Rodrigues Junior, Mauro
Title in Portuguese
Repasse cambial para os preços de importação e ao atacado da indústria brasileira: uma análise via Global VAR
Keywords in Portuguese
GVAR
Repasse cambial
Setores
Abstract in Portuguese
O repasse de choques cambiais, ou de custos produtivos em geral, para os preços é um problema chave para o controle da inflação pela autoridade monetária, sendo seu entendimento uma das ferramentas para tomadas de decisão de políticas. Na literatura, já se argumentou que a estimação do repasse cambial usando dados agregados pode levar a uma superestimação do grau de transmissão dos choques e que a heterogeneidade das diferentes atividades levam a decisões de precificação e transferência de custos diferenciadas para cada uma. Utiliza-se então o Global VAR para estimar um modelo multi-setores, usando os preços de importação e ao atacado dos setores da indústria de transformação brasileira, além do câmbio e preço do petróleo como variáveis globais, levando-se em conta os canais de transmissão de choques entre ambos preços como entre setores, buscando capturar possíveis efeitos transbordamento. Os resultados aqui obtidos estão em consonância com a literatura nacional e internacional, sendo que os preços de importação apresentam um repasse de cerca de 80% no primeiro trimestre seguido ao choque, reduzindo para 73% após vinte trimestres, enquanto que para o atacado de cerca de 11% a 22% após ume vinte trimestres do choque, respectivamente. Emvista do método utilizando, estimou-se também o grau de repasse de choques de custo vindo do preço do petróleo para os preços de importação e ao produtor, sendo que após umtrimestre do choque a transmissão era de 18% e 6%, e após vinte, 29% e 9%, respectivamente
Title in English
Exchange rate pass-through to Brazilian industry import and producer prices: a Global VAR analysis
Keywords in English
Exchange rate pass-through
GVAR
Sectors
Abstract in English
The pass-through of exchange rate shocks, as well as production costs in general, to prices is a key issue to the maintenance of price stability by the monetary authority. Understanding the phenomenon is essential to policy decisions. Previous works in the field have argued that estimating the degree of exchange rate pass-through (ERPT) using aggregated country data may lead to an overestimated rate of transmission of the shock.Moreover, the heterogeneity of the multiple activities which compose the economic system leads to different responses to the shock from each one of those. The Global VAR was used to estimate a multi-sector model for import and producer prices of the manufacturing industry sectors. Nominal exchange rate and oil price are included as global exogenous variables. Such methodology is capable to capture the direct shock transmission to both prices of all sectors of the industry, besides spillover effects from one sector to another. The results show ERPT coefficients similar to those found in the literature, specifically import prices have a degree of ERPT of 80% one quarter after the shock, and 73% twenty quarters after, while producer prices have a shock transmission of 11% and 22%after one and twenty quarters after the shock, respectively. Since oil prices had been used as a global variable which ismade possible by the framework used, besides the fact that it represents an important fraction of production cost for some activities, the degree of pass-through of its shock is also calculated. Import prices show a degree of oil price pass-through of 18% after one quarter, and 29% after twenty, while producer prices show a pass-through of 6% after one quarter and 9% after twenty quarters