Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2018.tde-21082018-102222
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Gonçalves Godoi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Júnior, Sérgio Kannebley (President)
Laurini, Marcio Poletti
Marçal, Emerson Fernandes
Mendonça, Diogo de Prince
Title in Portuguese
Repasse cambial no Brasil: uma investigação a nível agregado a partir de um SVEC
Keywords in Portuguese
Repasse cambial
Vetor de correção de erros estrutural
Abstract in Portuguese
O impacto de movimentos cambiais nos níveis de preços é de suma importância para a formulação de políticas econômicas. Nesse contexto, este trabalho tem como objetivo a utilização de uma nova metodologia para a estimação e cálculo do repasse para diferentes índices de preço no período de 2003-2017. Estudos anteriores nesse campo identificam ignoram as relações de longo-prazo presentes no sistema ou não utilizam as restrições dadas pela estrutura de cointegração do sistema. Assim a identificação dos choques estruturais é discutida a partir da premissa de separação entre choques permanentes e estruturais sendo que a mesma é fundamentada pela teoria com o auxílio de testes estatísticos. Além dessa estrutura não-recursiva, uma alternativa é apresentada a partir de estruturas recursivas de Cholesky de forma a tornar possível a comparação. Três distintas especificações são estimadas de maneira a gerar estimativas para o repasse aos preços de importação, no atacado e ao consumidor para o Brasil. Para a estrutura não recursiva os repasses para os preços de importação variam de 48 a 65% a depender da especificação sendo diferentes de completo no longo-prazo. Para os preços no atacado os repasses variam de 11 a 15% se mostrando em duas das três especificações estatisticamente diferentes de zero. Os repasses ao consumidor variam de 4 a 13% se mostrando estatisticamente diferente de zero em duas das três especificações.
Title in English
Exchange-Rate pass-through in Brazil: a SVEC investigation
Keywords in English
Exchange-rate pass-through
Structural vector error correction
Abstract in English
The impact of exchange rate movements on price levels is of utmost importance for the formulation of economic policies. In this context, this paper aims to use a new methodology for the estimation and calculation of the pass-through for different price index in the period 2003-2017. Previous studies in this field identify ignore the long-term relationships present in the system or do not use the constraints given by the system cointegration structure. Thus, the identification of structural shocks is discussed from the premise of separation between permanent and structural shocks, and it is based on theory with the aid of statistical tests. In addition to this non-recursive structure, one is estimated from Cholesky's recursive structures in order to make the comparison possible. Three different specifications are estimated in order to generate estimates for the transfer of import, wholesale and consumer prices to Brazil. For the non-recursive structure, pass-through for import prices range from 48 to 65 % depending on the specification being different from complete in the long run. For producer prices, pass-through range from 11 to 15 % and in two of three specifications they are statistically different from zero. Pass-through to the consumer prices ranges from 4 to 13 % and it is statistically different from zero in two of the three specifications.