Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2017.tde-22082017-154249
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur de Souza Godeli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Huse, Cristian
Sakurai, Sérgio Naruhiko
Trindade, André Garcia de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa da disposição a pagar por eficiência energética no mercado de carros novos no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia de combustível
Eficiência energética
Mercado de carros no Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
É esperado que o consumidor, no momento de decidir qual carro ele irá adquirir, leve em conta, entre diversos outros fatores, a eficiência energética do modelo. Contudo, diversos trabalhos apontam que o consumidor subvaloriza o gasto total que terá com combustível no momento que decide qual modelo de carro irá comprar. Como carros são grandes produtores de externalidades, e por isso, frequentemente são objetos de política pública, é necessário entender esse comportamento do consumidor para que os formuladores o possam levar em conta no momento de fazer as políticas públicas. O objetivo principal desse trabalho ´e estimar o peso relativo que o consumidor brasileiro dá à economia de combustível no momento da escolha da compra do carro, e verificar se, de fato, há uma subvalorização da importância do gasto com combustível no mercado de carros novos no Brasil. Para tentar responder a pergunta proposta serão utilizados duas metodologias distintas. A primeira será uma regressão de preços hedônicos, e a segunda um modelo de demanda aninhado.
Title in English
Estimation of the willingness to pay for energy efficiency in the new car market in Brazil
Keywords in English
Car market in Brazil
Energy efficiency
Fuel economy
Abstract in English
It is expected that the consumer, in the moment when deciding which car he will buy, take in account the energetic efficiency of the model. However, many works show that the consumer undervalues the total spent that he will have with fuel in the moment he decides which model to buy. Cars are important externalities creators, and so, are frequently target of public policies, it is necessary to understand this behave of the consumer in order that the policies makers can design the most useful policy. The main objective of this work is to estimate the relative weight that the Brazilian consumer gives to the fuel economy in the moment of the car purchase choice, and verify if indeed, there is a undervaluation of the weight of the fuel spending in the Brazilian new car market. To try to answer this question will be used two different methodologies. The first one is a hedonic prices regression, and the second a nested demand model.