Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2017.tde-23082017-143614
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Goussain Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Kannebley Júnior, Sérgio (President)
Pazello, Elaine Toldo
Araujo, Bruno César Pino Oliveira de
Zucoloto, Graziela Ferrero
Title in Portuguese
Retornos do P&D e incentivos fiscais: uma análise para o caso brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de política
Elasticidade da PTF
Incentivos fiscais
Pareamento
Retornos do P&D
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho tem como objetivo contribuir para a literatura empírica dos retornos do P&D no Brasil, em particular, dos incentivos fiscais da Lei do Bem (Lei no 11.196/2005) sobre a sobre a produtividade total dos fatores (PTF) das firmas beneficiárias. Para isso, desenvolvemos nosso trabalho em torno de dois objetivos específicos: o primeiro é verificar o impacto do incentivo fiscal sobre os esforços em P&D das firmas beneficiárias por meio do teste de adicionalidade. O segundo é estimar a elasticidade da PTF com relação ao P&D e o impacto do tratamento da Lei do Bem sobre essa elasticidade. Por fim, analisamos o impacto indireto da Lei do Bem sobre a PTF que ocorre por meio do aumento dos dispêndios em P&D. Essa avaliação foi conduzida a partir de estimações de modelos econométricos com microdados de firmas industriais brasileiras para o período de 2003 a 2013, aplicando o procedimento de Propensity Score Matching (PSM) associado a estimações de Efeitos Fixos e de Blundell e Bond (1998). Entre os resultados encontrados, verificamos que apenas as estimações para o período de 2006 a 2009 ultrapassaram o limite superior da renúncia fiscal, o que significa que uma parte do aumento verificado para o período de 2010 a 2013 deva ter ocorrido como substituição do gasto público, evidenciando, pelo menos parcialmente, o efeito de crowding out. Os resultados da segunda etapa do trabalho sugerem que a lei tem efeitos indiretos positivos sobre a produtividade das firmas, mas, apesar disso, a elasticidade da PTF se encontra abaixo da mediana dos estudos internacionais
Title in English
Returns to R&D and tax incentives: an analysis for the Brasilian case
Keywords in English
Matching
Policy evaluation
Returns to R&D
Tax incentives
TFP elasticity
Abstract in English
The objective of this dissertation is to contribute to the empirical literature on returns to R&D in Brazil, in particular, the tax incentives of Lei do Bem (Lei no 11.196/2005) on the total factor productivity (TFP) of the beneficiary firms. In order to do this, we have organized this study around two specific objectives: the first is to verify the impact of the tax incentive on the R&D efforts of the beneficiary firms through the additionality test. The second is to estimate the elasticity of TFP with respect to R&D and the impact of the treatment of the Lei do Bem on this elasticity. Finally, we analyze the indirect impact of the Lei do Bem on TFP that occurs through the increase in expenditures in R&D. This evaluation was carried out based on estimations of econometric models with microdata from Brazilian industrial firms for the period 2003 to 2013, applying the procedure of Propensity Score Matching (PSM) associated with estimates of Fixed Effects, and Blundell and Bond (1998). Among the results, we found that only the estimates for the period from 2006 to 2009 exceeded the upper limit of the tax waiver, which means that part of the increase observed for the period from 2010 to 2013 must have occurred as a substitution of public expenditure, evidencing, at least partially, the crowding-out effect. The results of the second stage of the study suggest that the law has positive indirect effects on firm productivity, but nonetheless, the elasticity of TFP is below the median of international studies.