Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2007.tde-24082007-094357
Document
Author
Full name
Kátia Morinaga Honda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Belluzzo Junior, Walter (President)
Pazello, Elaine Toldo
Vasconcellos, Lígia Maria de
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre os determinantes do atraso escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
atraso escolar
capital humano
características familiares
variável endógena e quase-verossimilhança em dois estágios
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho é verificar a influência das características familiares no atraso escolar. O atraso escolar no Brasil, além de onerar os gastos do governo, representa baixo nível de capital humano acumulado nas crianças. Baixos níveis de capital humano acumulado representam indivíduos com habilidades mal desenvolvidas que atingem baixos níveis de produtividade dificultando o processo de desenvolvimento sustentável do país. O capital humano acumulado é resultado de um processo construtivo que depende do desenvolvimento do indivíduo no período anterior, portanto melhores desempenhos futuros são resultados de maior acúmulo de capital humano. A característica do processo sugere grande influência das características familiares. A família é o principal responsável por fornecer recursos durante os primeiros anos do processo de acúmulo de capital humano. O método utilizado para estimar o atraso escolar foi a quase verossimilhança em dois estágios, devido à natureza de contagem e à presença da variável endógena. O resultado obtido mostrou a influência da educação da mãe e do pai de forma a diminuir o atraso escolar e a diferença em magnitude em relação às estimações padrão. A variável renda, nesse método, apresentou impacto favorável ao atraso escolar.
Title in English
A study about determinants of schooling delay
Keywords in English
endogenous variable and two-stage quase likelihood
family features
human capital
schooling delay
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to verify the influence of family characteristics in schooling delay. The schooling delay in Brazil increases government?s spent and implies lower rate human capital accumulation on children. Lower rates of human capital accumulation means children will grow into less skilled workers, with low levels of productivity, which has a negative effect on development. The accumulation of human capital is a process that depends of the individual?s development throughout her life. The study considers family factors that have an evident influence in children development, reinforcing that the family is one of the main sources in the process of accumulative human capital. The variable used as proxy to human capital accumulation was schooling delay, which is a count variable and is clearly to endogeneity. The approach in this thesis is referred to as the two-stage quasi likelihood. Results obtained indicate that Parent?s education have a negative effect in the child?s being behind at school, while household income has a positive effect. Additionally, the difference in magnitude when compared with standard estimation methods is significant.