Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2006.tde-06022007-163701
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Bergamaschi Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Adriana Backx Noronha (President)
Barbosa, Rommel Melgaco
Oliveira Neto, Jose Dutra de
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração e desenvolvimento da estrutura do LAVIE (Laboratório Virtual de Estatística Aplicada à Administração) como um SGC - Sistema de Gerenciamento de Cursos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambientes virtuais de aprendizagem
Educação a distância
Estatística
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista a importância da disciplina Estatística Aplicada à Administração no exercício da função do futuro administrador, pretendeu-se com este trabalho elaborar e desenvolver a estrutura do LaViE Laboratório Virtual de Estatística Aplicada à Administração um ambiente virtual de aprendizado destinado a alunos de Graduação e Pós-Graduação em Administração, e que tem por objetivo facilitar a compreensão da matéria e conciliar a motivação e a facilidade no aprendizado. O trabalho consistiu na criação da estrutura de um ambiente virtual (web page) por meio do qual os estudantes têm acesso desde a conceitos básicos da Estatística até a aplicação prática da matéria em situações modelo encontradas no cotidiano do administrador, aliando, dessa forma, a teoria à prática. Utiliza-se, portanto, da internet, a rede mundial de computadores, cujo recente crescimento no número de usuários proporcionou, juntamente com o avanço computacional e eletrônico, a revalorização da educação a distância, revelando-se um agente facilitador do processo de distribuição do conhecimento, uma vez que permite ao estudante aprender no seu contexto imediato, planejar no tempo e no espaço suas atividades de estudo, seguindo seu próprio ritmo de aprendizagem. O desenvolvimento da estrutura desse ambiente virtual de ensino-aprendizagem abrangeu as seguintes etapas: levantamento bibliográfico, análise, planejamento e desenvolvimento, implementação, utilização e avaliação.
Title in English
Elaboration and Development of the Structure of LaViE (Virtual Laboratory of Statistical Applied to the Administration) like a SGC Courses Management System
Keywords in English
Distance learning
Statistical
Virtual environment of learning
Abstract in English
Having in mind the importance of the discipline Statistical Applied to the Administration in the exercise of the function of the future manager, intended with this work to study and develop the LaViE structure Virtual Laboratory of Statistical Applied to the Administration a virtual environment of learning for graduation and post graduation administration students, with the purpose to facilitate the comprehension of the subject and to conciliate motivation and easiness in learning. This work consisted in the creation of the structure of a virtual environment (web Page) that promote for the students accessing since basic concepts of the Statistics until the practice application of the subject in model situations observed in manager routine, it allying the theory to the practice. It use, therefore, internet, the world network of computers, whose recent growth in the number of users provided, together with the computational and electronic advance, the revaluation of the distance learning, and revealed a facilitative agent of the knowledge distribution process, once that it allows for the students to learning in their immediate context, to planning in the time and in their space study activities according to their learning rhythm. The development of the structure of this virtual environment of teaching-learning embraced the next stages: bibliographic rising, analysis, planning and development, implementation, utilization and evaluation.