Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.96.2020.tde-07022020-123259
Document
Author
Full name
Marlon Fernandes Rodrigues Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Galina, Simone Vasconcelos Ribeiro (President)
Bulgacov, Sergio
Caldana, Adriana Cristina Ferreira
Cezarino, Luciana Oranges
Meirelles, Dimaria Silva e
Santos, Glauber Eduardo de Oliveira
Title in English
Microfoundations of dynamics capabilities: a lab experiment on cognitive processing and routine adaptation
Keywords in English
Cognition
Dual-process theory
Dynamic capabilities
Experimental design
Organizational routines
Abstract in English
Dynamic capabilities have been recognized as the key explanation of firm heterogeneity and a potential source of sustainable competitive advantage. However, a few empirical previous studies connected dynamic capabilities to individual action, nor do they take the opportunity to investigate cognitive processes underlying capability deployment. A central issue here is the emphasis only on the effects and the antecedents of dynamic capabilities, so existing research does not shed light on what are the lower-level elements that constitute a capability-its microfoundations. To fill this gap, we conducted a lab experiment with executives where we examine the effect of priming intuitive and reflective cognitive processing on routine adaptation after an exogenous shock. We provide evidence that teams under the intuition condition cope better with environmental changes than the ones under the reflection condition. We also found evidence that environments with more feedback-learning opportunities (i.e. more stable) facilitate routine adaptation. Further, we show that the payoffs for intuition rather than reflection are higher in environments with less feedback opportunities. These findings redirect the current understanding of intuitive thinking in organizational change. In sum, our study contributes to providing a micro-level account of firms' dynamic capabilities.
Title in Portuguese
Microfundamentos das capacidades dinâmicas: um experimento de laboratório sobre processamento cognitivo e adaptação de rotina
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidades dinâmicas
Desenho experimental
Rotinas organizacionais
Teoria de processamento duplo
Tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
As capacidades dinâmicas têm sido reconhecidas como a principal explicação da heterogeneidade da firma e uma potencial fonte de vantagem competitiva sustentável. No entanto, poucos estudos empíricos anteriores conectaram capacidades dinâmicas à ação individual, nem aproveitam a oportunidade para investigar os processos cognitivos subjacentes ao uso de capacidades. Uma questão central aqui é a ênfase apenas nos efeitos e nos antecedentes das capacidades dinâmicas, de modo que a pesquisa existente não esclarece quais são os elementos de nível inferior que constituem uma capacidade-seus microfundamentos. Para preencher essa lacuna, realizamos um experimento de laboratório com executivos, onde examinamos o efeito de induzir o processamento cognitivo intuitivo e reflexivo na adaptação de rotina após um choque exógeno. Fornecemos evidências de que as equipes sob a condição de intuição lidam melhor com as mudanças ambientais do que aquelas sob a condição de reflexão. Também encontramos evidências de que ambientes com mais oportunidades de feedback para aprendizado (ou seja, mais estáveis) facilitam a adaptação de rotina. Além disso, mostramos que o retorno por intuição e não por reflexão são mais altos em ambientes com menos oportunidades de feedback. Estes resultados redirecionam o entendimento do pensamento intuitivo na mudança organizacional. Em suma, nosso estudo contribui para fornecer uma explicação em nível micro das capacidades dinâmicas das empresas.