Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.96.2016.tde-11072016-150710
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Pinheiro Zago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Jabbour, Charbel José Chiappetta (President)
Amui, Lara Bartocci Liboni
Mariano, Enzo Barberio
Oliveira, Jorge Henrique Caldeira de
Sobreiro, Vinicius Amorim
Title in Portuguese
Adoção de práticas de gestão ambiental e seus efeitos nos desempenhos ambiental e financeiro de acordo com a percepção dos gestores: uma survey
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho Ambiental
Desempenho Financeiro
Indústria Química
Modelagem de Equações Estruturais
Práticas de Gestão Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Alterações nos regulamentos, mudanças no comportamento do consumidor e potenciais ganhos de competitividade são alguns dos motivos citados por gestores como motivadores para a adoção de várias práticas de gestão ambiental. Estas práticas afetam, de acordo com outros estudos, os desempenhos ambiental e financeiro das empresas. No entanto, práticas diferentes afetam de forma diferente os desempenhos mencionados, ou ainda algumas práticas podem ser usadas de forma propagandísticas, podendo afetar o desempenho financeiro, mas não necessariamente o desempenho ambiental.. Assim, este trabalho tem como objetivo verificar se há relação entre as práticas de gestão ambiental (aqui divididas em 'práticas de planejamento e organização', 'práticas operacionais' e 'práticas comunicacionais') utilizadas pelas empresas e os desempenhos ambiental e financeiro destas por meio da análise de empresas do setor químico brasileiro, utilizando modelagem de equações estruturais (Structural Equation Modeling - SEM) e uma survey para coleta dos dados subjetivoprimários (percepção dos gestores). Para tanto, foi desenvolvido um modelo teórico e construído um diagrama de caminhos de relações causais que foi convertido em um conjunto de modelos estruturais e de mensuração. Para testar o modelo proposto, um teste empírico foi aplicado em empresas do setor químico brasileiro. Os resultados deste teste foram os seguintes: (a) PGAs de planejamento e organização possuem uma relação positiva com o desempenho ambiental e o com desempenho financeiro; (b) PGAs operacionais possuem uma relação negativa com o desempenho financeiro; (c) PGAs comunicacionais possuem uma relação positiva com o desempenho financeiro; (d) Não há relação estatisticamente significativa entre as PGAs operacionais e o desempenho ambiental; (e) Não há relação estatisticamente significativa entre as PGAs comunicacionais e o desempenho ambiental; (f) Não há relação estatisticamente significativa entre o desempenho ambiental e o desempenho financeiro. Neste estudo, as práticas de gestão ambiental se relacionam mais significativamente com o desempenho financeiro, podendo indicar, na amostra estudada, um perfil menos proativo de gestão ambiental, com foco na adequação legar para a continuar com um bom desempenho financeiro.
Title in English
Adoption of environmental management practices and their effects on the environmental and financial performance in accordance with the perception of managers: a survey
Keywords in English
Chemical Industry
Environmental Management Practices
Environmental Performance
Financial Performance
Structural Equation Modeling
Abstract in English
Regulation modifications, changes in consumer behavior, and potential competitiveness gains have motivated managers to adopt a number of environmental management practices. These practices affect, according to other studies, environmental and financial performance of companies. However, different practices act differently upon the aforementioned performances. Some practices may even be used in a propagandistic way, which may affect the financial performance, but not necessarily the environmental one. Thus, this study aims to determine whether there is relationship between environmental management practices (here divided into 'planning and organizational practices', 'operational practices', and 'communication practices') used by companies and their environmental and financial performance by analyzing companies in the Brazilian chemical industry, using Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) and a survey to collect data according to the perception of managers. As a result, a theoretical model was developed and a diagram of causal relationships paths was built and converted into a set of structural models and measurement. To test the model, an empirical test was applied to companies in the Brazilian chemical industry. The results of this test were: (a) There is a positive relationship between planning and organizational practices and both environmental and financial performances; (b) There is a negative relationship between operational practices and financial performance; (c) There is a positive relationship between communication practices and financial performance; (d) there is no statistically significant relationship between operational practices and environmental performance; (e) there is no statistically significant relationship between communication practices and environmental performance; (f) there is no statistically significant relationship between environmental performance and financial performance. In this study, environmental management practices relates more significantly to the financial performance and may indicate, in the sample, a less proactive profile environmental management, focusing on theadequacy bequeath to continue with a good financial performance.