Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2016.tde-11082016-102731
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Augusta Almeida de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Amui, Lara Bartocci Liboni (President)
Castro, Cleber Carvalho de
Cezarino, Luciana Oranges
Galina, Simone Vasconcelos Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
A resiliência como fonte de renovação da sustentabilidade organizacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidade dinâmica
Resiliência
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitas práticas organizacionais antes inexistentes estão sendo implementadas e, ainda, construídas pelas empresas a fim de garantir uma atuação marcada pela geração de resultados positivos para o meio ambiente, a sociedade e viáveis financeiramente. A sustentabilidade tem que estar integrada na estratégia de negócio da empresa e, por isso, há a necessidade de adotar práticas que visem o desenvolvimento de capacidades e competências sustentáveis de modo contínuo. Neste contexto, usa-se o conceito de resiliência que significa a capacidade de uma empresa em lidar com um ambiente complexo e dinâmico. A resiliência é uma capacidade dinâmica e sua principal característica é a geração de competências. Desse modo, a perspectiva da resiliência pode ajudar no desenvolvimento de práticas sustentáveis capazes de gerar novas capacidades para lidar com as demandas da sustentabilidade num ambiente de alta complexidade para sistemas dinâmicos. O presente estudo teve como questão de pesquisa: "como a resiliência contribui para a sustentabilidade das organizações?". Dois métodos de coleta foram utilizados para responder a esta pergunta: entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores de empresas da área de meio ambiente ou sustentabilidade e grupo focal com especialistas das áreas de resiliência e sustentabilidade. Após a análise dos dados, encontrou-se os procedimentos para desenvolver a resiliência na sustentabilidade organizacional tanto na teoria como na prática - planos de longo prazo, reuniões periódicas, benchmarking, comunicação entre áreas e hierarquias distintas, parcerias e ações eco eficientes - e práticas de valorização dos aspectos humanos como o comportamento dos líderes e a cultura compartilhada entre os membros da organização. Os especialistas compreendem a resiliência como um conjunto de práticas que consideram os aspectos procedimentais e humanos para o alcance da sustentabilidade validando, assim, a teoria e os achados do primeiro método - entrevistas com gestores de empresas do setor industrial.
Title in English
Resilience as a source of renewal of organizational sustainability
Keywords in English
Dynamic capability
Resilience
Sustainability
Abstract in English
Many organizational practices did not exist before are being implemented, and also built by companies in order to ensure a performance marked by generating positive results for the environment, society and financially viable. Sustainability has to be integrated in the company's business strategy and therefore there is a need to adopt practices aimed at capacity building and sustainable skills continuously. In this context, we use the concept of resilience which means the ability of a company to deal with a complex and dynamic environment. Resilience is a dynamic capability and its main feature is the generation of skills. Thus, the perspective of resilience can help in the development of sustainable practices that generate new capabilities to cope with the demands of sustainability in a highly complex environment for dynamic systems. This study was the research question: "how resilience contributes to the sustainability of organizations?". Two collection methods were used to answer this question: semi-structured interviews with the environmental area of company managers or sustainability and focus groups with experts in the areas of resilience and sustainability. After analyzing the data, the procedures met to develop resilience in organizational sustainability both in theory and in practice - long-term plans, regular meetings, benchmarking, communication between areas and distinct hierarchies, partnerships and eco-efficient actions - and practices valuation of human aspects such as the behavior of leaders and shared culture among members of the organization. Experts understand resilience as a set of practices that consider the procedural and human aspects for achieving sustainability validating thus the theory and the findings of the first method - interviews with managers of industrial companies.