Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2007.tde-23072007-085606
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Guilherme D'Albuquerque Silveira Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Galina, Simone Vasconcelos Ribeiro (President)
Consoni, Flávia Luciane
Porto, Geciâne Silveira
Title in Portuguese
O processo de internacionalização do desenvolvimento de produtos em empresas multinacionais brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de produtos
Internacionalização de empresas
Internacionalização de P&D
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, o conhecimento, a técnica e a inovação tornaram-se fatores críticos para o desenvolvimento de vantagens competitivas. O fator tecnológico, com suas rápidas taxas de propagação e obsolescência, apresenta um desafio ímpar para a gestão de uma empresa. Nesse contexto, as empresas utilizam sua função de pesquisa e desenvolvimento (P&D) como forma de tomar conhecimento do ambiente tecnológico global, de suas mudanças e tendências, das inovações em desenvolvimento de produtos e dos impactos destas em relação ao seu negócio. Ao mesmo tempo, com a internacionalização, as empresas ficaram aptas a desenvolver, produzir e comercializar seus produtos em diferentes localidades, o que resultou em um aumento da complexidade gerencial. Assim, o desenvolvimento global de produtos passou a ser um fator-chave para o sucesso da estratégia organizacional, tornando-se imperativo coordenar os avanços tecnológicos globais com as necessidades dos mercados. Todas essas mudanças obrigaram as empresas multinacionais, inclusive as brasileiras, a ampliarem suas fronteiras tecnológicas de ação, pesquisando e desenvolvendo globalmente produtos e processos, tanto para um mercado mundial quanto para cada mercado local. Focando no processo de desenvolvimento de produtos, este trabalho estuda casos desse tipo de internacionalização em seis empresas multinacionais brasileiras. Os resultados mostraram que, em apenas dois caso, essa internacionalização do desenvolvimento de produto ocorreu por decisão da empresa. Em três outros, houve a internacionalização derivada de competências pré-existentes nas empresas, e, no último não houve internacionalização do desenvolvimento.
Title in English
The process of internationalization of product development in Brazilian multinationals
Keywords in English
Internationalization of firms
Product development
R&D internationalization
Abstract in English
Nowadays, the knowledge, the technique and the innovation have become critical factors for the development of competitive advantages. The technological factor, with its rapid rate of propagation and obsolescence, represents a challenge for the management of firms. In this context, firms must be aware of the global technological environment, its changes and tendencies, innovations regarding the development of products and also the impacts of those in the firms' business. At the same time, with the internationalization firms become capable to develop, manufacture and commercialize in different locations increasing the complexity of management. So, the global development of products becomes a key-factor for the success of the organizational strategy, because it has become crucial to coordinate the global technological advancements to the markets' needs. All these changes lead multinationals, including the Brazilian ones, to extend its technological borders to global research, and to develop products and processes for local and global markets. Researching the process of product development, this dissertation presents a multiple case study of internationalization of the product development on Brazilian multinationals, aiming to answer the following question: how did the process of internationalization of firms motivate the internationalization of the product development? The results shown that for one multinational occurred the internationalization, for four others, this internationalization was "incidental" and for the last one there were no internationalization whatsoever.