Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2007.tde-23072007-094047
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Moreira Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, Dante Pinheiro (President)
Escrivao Filho, Edmundo
Lorenzo, Helena Carvalho de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento local e avaliação de políticas públicas: análise de viabilidade para construção de um índice de desenvolvimento local para o município de São José do Rio Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Desenvolvimento Local
Minidistritos
Políticas Públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar os impactos gerados pelo Programa dos Minidistritos Industriais e de Serviços, implantado em São José do Rio Preto, com a construção de um ferramental quantitativo para verificar as influências no desenvolvimento local. Para realização deste estudo, foram delineadas etapas de pesquisa qualitativa e documental, orientadas por Gil (2002) entre outros autores, e uma etapa quantitativa de acordo com Hair et al (2005a). Na etapa qualitativa o programa dos minidistritos foi analisado a partir de uma visão histórica e identificados as principais repercussões, atores e incentivos dados para o município de Rio Preto. Por meio da análise, e outros modelos construídos, foi desenhado o modelo de desenvolvimento local baseado no Programa dos Minidistritos Industriais e de Serviços, intitulado Modelo de Desenvolvimento Integrado Local Industrial (DILI). Na etapa quantitativa foram aplicados testes de agrupamento e discriminante e utilizados dados por setores censitários disponibilizados pelo IBGE. Os setores foram classificados com o auxílio do teste de agrupamento e foi gerada uma função que possibilita verificar as diferenças de desenvolvimento entre as regiões que possuem minidistritos e as que não possuem. Os resultados obtidos demonstram que os setores onde estão localizados os minidistritos são os mais carentes de renda e educação e possuem maior aglomeração populacional, em conseqüência da quantidade de minidistritos.
Title in English
Local Development and Public Politics Evaluation: Analysis of the viability of creation of un index of local development for the city of São José do Rio Preto.
Keywords in English
Evaluation
Local Development
Mini-districts
Public Politics
Abstract in English
This work has the objective of analyse the impacts generated by Industrial and Services Minidistricts, implanted in São José do Rio Preto, with the the construction of a quantitative toolto verify the influences in the local development. In order to reach this objective, there were delineated stages of research: qualitative and documental, both oriented by Gil (2002) among others, and quantitative, according to Hair et al. (2005). In the qualitative stage, the program of Mini-districts was analysed under a historical view and the main repercussions, actors and incentive data were identified for the city of São José do Rio Preto. Through the analysis and other built models, the local development model was created based on the Program of Industrial and Services Mini-districts, entitled Local-Industrial Integrated Development Model (LIID). In the quantitative stage there were applied grouping and discriminant tests and the sector census data disposable by the IBGE. The sectors were classified in clusters with the help of the grouping test. It was generated a function which enables to verify the developmental differences between the regions have and the ones that have not mini-districts. The results reveal that the sectors where the mini-districts are located are the ones that lack in high output and education, and are also the most populous ones, being this last encouraged by the Mini-districts.