Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2006.tde-24012007-155022
Document
Author
Full name
Júlio Araújo Carneiro da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Passador, Joao Luiz (President)
Alves, Mario Aquino
Toneto Junior, Rudinei
Title in Portuguese
O processo de transmissão de conhecimento em redes inter-organizacionais: a experiência do arranjo produtivo local de Birigüi (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital. social
Gestão do Conhecimento
Redes inter-organizacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar o processo de transmissão de conhecimentos em arranjos produtivos locais por intermédio da experiência do aglomerado inter-organizacional calçadista de Birigui (SP). Na estrutura teórico, foram abordados temas referentes à contextualização da formação de redes entre empresas, as concepções de alianças e parcerias, o capital social e a abordagem institucional. Através da formulação de um questionário que compreendeu os processos de transmissão de conhecimentos e abrangeu os elementos necessários para se impulsionar esta transferência, estabeleceu-se um roteiro de entrevista que foi utilizado em pesquisa de campo a fim de se estudar por meio de entrevistas em profundidade a experiência de Birigüi. Os principais resultados obtidos foram de que o caso de Birigüi carece de um aparato institucional capaz de respaldar um ambiente propício à transmissão de conhecimentos e que o tradicionalismo dos empresários da região atua como empecilho para geração de uma consciência de coletividade e de inovação, fatores estes fundamentais para uma transferência de conhecimentos eficiente.
Title in English
The knowledge transmission process in inter-organizational networks: The Birigüi's (SP) Local Productive Arrangement experience
Keywords in English
cluster
inter-organizational networks
knowledge management
Local Productive Arrangement
social capital
Abstract in English
This study has the objective to analyse the knowledge trasmission process in cluster arrangements through the Birigüi?s (SP) shoes arrangement experience. In thetheoretical framework, it was accosted themes related to context of networks formation, alliances and partnerships conceptions, social capital and institutional approach. Through a questionnaire that comprehends the knowledge transmission process and that included fundamental elements to support this kind of transfer, it was set up an interview guide used in field research in order to study by deep interviews the Birigüi?s experience. The main results collected were that the Birigüi?s case lacks an institutional pomp able to support a propitious environment to knowledge transmission and that local managers? traditionalism act as a barrier to the generation of collective sense and innovation, fundamental factors to and efficient knowledge transfer.