Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2009.tde-28072009-100730
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Giansante Bocca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marcio Mattos Borges de (President)
Guerrini, Fabio Muller
Salgado Junior, Alexandre Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo dos recursos tecnológicos disponíveis para a integração de sistemas ERP (EAI) entre empresas do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
CIMOSA
EAI
ERP
Inovação
Integração de Sistemas de Gestão Empresarial
Abstract in Portuguese
A Integração de Aplicativos Empresariais (EAI, Enterprise Application Integration) entre empresas de uma mesma cadeia produtiva é uma inovação organizacional que proporciona grandes ganhos em competitividade, o que chega a ser vital no atual ambiente de negócios. Essa integração necessita de recursos nem sempre disponíveis nesses sistemas de gestão. Este estudo fez um levantamento dos Sistemas Integrados de Gestão Empresarial (ERP, Enterprise Resource Planning) mais utilizados no Brasil, a respectiva participação no mercado brasileiro e identificou para cada um deles quais seus recursos existentes para integração com outros ERP de outras organizações da cadeia. Tem-se como resultado um panorama no qual se pode apoiar para tomada de decisão ou usá-lo como ponto de partida para pesquisa do nível de utilização do recurso de integração de sistemas entre empresas no Brasil e das barreiras à implementação da mesma. Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória que pela análise dos documentos disponibilizados pelos desenvolvedores dos softwares fez a identificação dos recursos de integração dos cinco sistemas ERP mais utilizados no Brasil.
Title in English
A study of the technologic resources available for the integration of ERP systems (EAI) among companies in Brazil
Keywords in English
CIMOSA
Enterprise Application Integration
Enterprise Resource Planning
Innovation
Abstract in English
Enterprise Application Integration (EAI) among companies of the same production chain is an organization innovation that provides meaningful gains in competitiveness, which may be critical in current business environment. This integration needs resources not always available in this management systems. This paper investigated Brazil most used ERP, their market share, and identified each ones existing resources to integrate with other ERP in other organizations in the chain. As a result, there is a full view on which to rely for decision making or to be taken as a start for an research on the system integration resource utilization level among Brazil companies and implementation barriers to it. It is a exploratory research, where by means of documentation made available by the softwares developers identified the integration resources of the five ERP systems most used in Brazil.