Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2009.tde-29062009-093611
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Fontoura Pieri Manella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Geciâne Silveira (President)
Oliveira, Marcio Mattos Borges de
Silva, Fabio Queda Bueno da
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de atratividade de empresas inovadoras para parques tecnológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Empresa inovadora
Inovação tecnológica
Parque tecnológico
Abstract in Portuguese
Inicialmente os parques tecnológicos foram criados de forma espontânea. Posteriormente, a criação de parques passou a ser feita de forma planejada e estruturada. Em ambos os casos o objetivo é o de promover o apoio à criação de empresas de base tecnológica (EBTs) e a sua interação com universidades. Com isso, esses ambientes visam promover o desenvolvimento econômico e tecnológico das regiões em que estão inseridos. Nesses ambientes se instalam micro, pequenas, médias e grandes empresas, ou parte delas. Nesse sentido, essa pesquisa propôs-se a investigar e analisar quais os fatores que devem estar presentes nos parques tecnológicos de modo que se tornem atrativos para a instalação de empresas inovadoras. Para tanto, foram identificados os fatores de localização, os quais foram agrupados em um questionário com perguntas fechadas e, posteriormente, submetidos às empresas instaladas em quatro parques tecnológicos em operação no Brasil, a saber: Sergipe Parque Tecnológico (SergipeTec), localizado em Aracaju/ Sergipe; Parque Tecnológico do Vale do Sinos, em Campo Bom/ Rio Grande do Sul; Parque Científico e Tecnológico da PUCRS (TECNOPUC), em Porto Alegre/ Rio Grande do Sul; e Porto Digital, em Recife/ Pernambuco. A partir disso, foi feita uma comparação das médias do grau de importância, bem como, da freqüência de uso atribuída a cada um dos fatores de localização listados no questionário auto-administrado. Os resultados foram sintetizados em uma análise descritiva na qual pôde-se observar que os cinco fatores mais importantes e que podem influenciar na decisão de localização da empresa estão relacionados ao apoio financeiro articulado pelo parque. Foi aplicado método estatístico de análise multivariada, análise fatorial, na variáveis de freqüência de uso, de modo que foram identificados 7 fatores latentes que influenciam na decisão da empresa, dentre eles: acessibilidade a fontes de capital, parceria com universidades, facilidades de locomoção e lazer, infra-estrutura e serviços comuns e incentivo municipal e restaurantes Essa pesquisa pode ser utilizada pelas instituições que se encontram tanto em fase de implantação de parques tecnológicos quanto por aquelas que já gerenciam parques em operação para atração de empresas inovadoras e conseqüente melhoria dos resultados.
Title in English
Atractiveness factors of innovative firms for technology parks
Keywords in English
Innovative firm
technological innovation
Technology park
Abstract in English
Initially technology parks have been created in a spontaneous way. Subsequently, the creation of parks is now done on a planned and structured way. In both cases the goal is to promote the support for the creation of technology-based companies (EBTs) and its interaction with universities. With this, these environments promote the economic and technological development of the regions in which they are inserted. In such environments micro, small, medium and large companies, or part of it, set up. In that sense, this research proposed to investigate and analyze which factors must be present in technology parks in order to become attractive for the installation of innovative companies. For that, the factors of location were identified, and were grouped in a questionnaire with closed questions, and later submitted to the companies located in four technology parks in operation in Brazil, namely: Sergipe Technological Park (SergipeTec), located in Aracaju / Sergipe; Technological Park Vale do Sinos, in Campo Bom / Rio Grande do Sul; Scientific and Technological Park of PUCRS (TECNOPUC) in Porto Alegre / Rio Grande do Sul; and Porto Digital, in Recife / Pernambuco. From this, an average comparison was made between the importance in degree and frequency of use attributed to each of the factors listed in the location in the selfadministered questionnaire. The results were summarized in a descriptive analysis from where it could be observed that the five most important factors which may influence a companys location decision are related to financial support articulated by the park. It was applied a statystic method of multivarieted analysis, factorial analysis on the variety of frequency of use, in a way that it could be identified 7 latent factors which influence in the companys decision, to be mentioned: acessibility to capital sources, partnership with universities, motion and leisure facilities, infrastructure and common services, besides municipal incentive and restaurants. This research can be used by institutions that are either under implementation of technology parks as for, by those that have already been managing parks in operation in the attraction of innovative business and consequent improvement of the results.