Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.96.2019.tde-31072019-103258
Document
Author
Full name
Lourival Carmo Monaco Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Neves, Marcos Fava (President)
Castro, Luciano Thomé e
Gray, Allan Wayne
Marques, Pedro Valentim
Mendonça, Paulo Sergio Miranda
Spers, Eduardo Eugenio
Title in Portuguese
Uma proposta de método de inteligência competitiva para empresas de insumos do agronegócio
Keywords in Portuguese
Agronegócio
Insumos agropecuários
Inteligência competitiva
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento e consequentemente a inteligência passaram a ser umas das principais fontes de vantagem competitiva das empresas, dadas as grandes mudanças nas conjunturas dos mercados. Essa necessidade de inteligência, permeia todos os agentes produtivos que compõem o mercado, inclusive o do agronegócio. Tendo isso em mente, o objetivo central desta pesquisa foi propor um método para o processo de inteligência competitiva que consolide e integre a literatura de inteligência e contemple os aspectos críticos da indústria de insumos agropecuários no Brasil, considerando a hipótese de que que os métodos contemplam de forma superficial às necessidades específicas desse setor, e que um método mais específico poderia ser construído. Para atingir esse objetivo foram empregadas as seguintes estratégias de pesquisa: a) Pesquisa bibliográfica (desk research) e análise documental como um método de pesquisa integrado e complementar; b) Realização de entrevistas com especialistas; e c) Construção de método. Dessa forma, o resultado foi a construção de um método de inteligência competitivo para empresas de insumos do agronegócio brasileiro composto de nove etapas. A hipótese foi aceita e concluiu-se que este método atendeu aos objetivos propostos, pois reuniu a literatura existente, inclusive com conceitos digitais atuais (Big Data e Data Mining), além de atender às necessidades e especificidades do setor ao focar em seus aspectos críticos
Title in English
A framework proposal for competitive intelligence for agribusiness input companies
Keywords in English
Agribusiness
Agricultural inputs
Competitive intelligence
Abstract in English
The knowledge, and therefore, intelligence became one of the most important sources of competitive advantage for companies, given the markets' major recent changes. This need for accurate intelligence, for those who really need it and on the time that it is needed permeates all agents, of all markets, in all sectors, including the agribusiness, one of the Brazil's most important economic sectors, specially the agribusiness input companies. With that in mind, this research's the main objective was to propose a framework for the competitive intelligence process that consolidates the literature regarding competitive intelligence and contemplates the Brazilian agribusiness' input sector critical aspects. The hypothesis was that the existing frameworks contemplate superficially the sector's specific needs, due to the concepts' generality and that a more specific framework could be built, taking into consideration the characteristics of that sector. To achieve this objective the following research strategies were employed: a) Bibliographic research (desk research) and documental analysis as an integrated research method; b) Interviews with specialists; and c) Framework construction. Therefore, the result was the construction of a competitive intelligence framework form Brazilian agribusiness' input companies with nine phases. The hypothesis was accepted and in conclusion, this framework met the proposed objectives because it integrated the existing intelligence literature, including contemporary digital concepts such as Big Data and Data Mining, in addition to answering the sector's specific needs by focusing on its' critical aspects